Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2010 Spring Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1104 - INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23727) Mo 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda Barasch
002-LEC(23728) Tu 9:30AM - 10:20AM NH 100 Linda Barasch

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23730) Mo 3:00PM - 3:50PM WH 404 Thomas Rethard
002-LEC(23731) Tu 11:00AM - 11:50AM PKH 102 Thomas Rethard
003-LAB(23732) We 1:00PM - 2:50PM NH 123 Thomas Rethard
005-LAB(23734) Th 12:00PM - 1:50PM NH 123 Thomas Rethard
006-LAB(23735) Th 12:00PM - 1:50PM NH 123 Thomas Rethard
007-LAB(23736) We 4:00PM - 5:50PM NH 123 Thomas Rethard
008-LAB(23737) Th 9:00AM - 10:50AM NH 123 Thomas Rethard

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS

001-LEC(23764) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM SH 103 Ishfaq Ahmad
002-LEC(23765) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 109 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED AND EVENT-DRIVEN PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(23769) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 110 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 2140 - DIGITAL LOGIC LAB

001-LAB(23770) TBA TBA John Patterson

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(23771) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM NH 229 Thomas Rethard

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(23772) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM WH 311 Heng Huang

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS AND DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC(23773) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 229 Bob Weems

CSE 2340 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC(23774) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 210 John Patterson

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC(23775) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM GACB 105 Nathaniel Nystrom

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23776) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM GACB 105 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23777) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 110 Linda Barasch

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC(23778) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 108 Donggang Liu

CSE 3322 - COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(23779) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GACB 105 David Levine

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(23780) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB 105 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC(23781) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM GACB 105 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB(25533) Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM NH 122 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(23783) TBA TBA Linda Barasch
002-IND(23782) TBA TBA Staff

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC(23784) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM GACB 105 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 4305 - COMPILERS FOR ALGORITHMIC LANGUAGES

001-LEC(23785) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 110 Nathaniel Nystrom

CSE 4309 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE II

001-LEC(23786) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 229 Manfred Huber

CSE 4311 - OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23787) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM NH 229 David Kung

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC(23789) MoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 229 Mike O'Dell
002-LAB(23790) Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM NH 229 Mike O'Dell

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC(23791) MoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AM NH 229 Mike O'Dell
002-LAB(23792) Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM NH 229 Mike O'Dell

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC(23793) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB 105 David Levine

CSE 4331 - DATABASE IMPLEMENTATION AND THEORY

001-LEC(23794) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB 103 Ramez Elmasri

CSE 4340 - MOBILE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23795) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM GACB 105 Mohan Kumar

CSE 4342 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS II

001-LEC(23796) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM GACB 105 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC(23797) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM NH 110 Yonghe Liu

CSE 4351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC(25017) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM NH 110 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 4360 - AUTONOMOUS ROBOT DESIGN AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(23801) MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM GACB 105 Manfred Huber

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(23800) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC(23802) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 109 Matthew Wright

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-IND(23804) TBA TBA Bahram Khalili

CSE 5194 - ORIENTATION SEMINAR

001-SEM(23805) Fr 9:00AM - 4:00PM TBA James O'Dell

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS AND MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(25234) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 229 Nikola Stojanovic

CSE 5306 - OPERATING SYSTEMS II

001-LEC(23806) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 229 Bahram Khalili

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC(23807) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 105 Chris Ding
002-LEC(23808) TBA OFF WEB Chris Ding

CSE 5317 - DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF COMPILERS

001-LEC(23809) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 110 Nathaniel Nystrom

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC(23810) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM WH 210 Christoph Csallner

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC(23812) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB 105 David Levine

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(23814) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB 105 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(23816) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB 103 Ramez Elmasri

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT AND XML

001-LEC(23817) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 109 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5343 - REAL-TIME DATA ACQUISITION AND CONTROL SYSTEMS

001-LEC(23819) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM GACB 105 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC(23820) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM CH 106 Hao Che
002-LEC(26099) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM NH 110 Yonghe Liu

CSE 5347 - TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS DESIGN

001-LEC(23822) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM CH 106 Hao Che

CSE 5349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN NETWORKING

001-LEC(26600) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM GACB 105 Mohan Kumar

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC(25018) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM NH 110 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5361 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE II

001-LEC(23825) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 229 Manfred Huber

CSE 5364 - ROBOTICS

001-LEC(23826) MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM GACB 105 Manfred Huber

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC(23827) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM GACB 105 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5379 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOINFORMATICS

002-LEC(25235) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 110 Nikola Stojanovic

CSE 5381 - INFORMATION SECURITY 2

001-LEC(23829) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 109 Matthew Wright

CSE 5442 - EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC(23877) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM GACB 105 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 6323 - FORMAL METHODS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23885) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM PH 101 Yu Lei

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(23886) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 110 Chris Ding
002-LEC(23887) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM WH 308 Chengkai Li

CSE 6348 - ADVANCES IN SENSOR NETWORKS

001-LEC(23888) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM NH 110 Yonghe Liu

CSE 6367 - COMPUTER VISION

001-LEC(24999) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 229 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 6369 - SPECIAL TOPICS ADVANCED INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

001-LEC(26131) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM GS 109 Heng Huang

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(23890) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM GACB 103 Matthew Wright