Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

PhD Student Directory*

*Includes those students who agreed to be listed

Sort by:

Filter by Lab:

Filter by Supervisor:

Filter by Research Area:




Maher AbujelalaMaher Abujelala | Website
Office: ERB 304 | Lab: Human Centered Computing Laboratory (Heracleia)
Primary Supervisor: Fillia Makedon
Primary Research Area: Biocomputing and Health Informatics
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Robotics and AI

Ezequiel Orlando Aguilar GonzalezEzequiel Orlando Aguilar Gonzalez | Website
Office: ERB 514 | Lab:
Primary Supervisor: Ramez Elmasri
Primary Research Area: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Additional Research Areas: Database and Information Systems, Machine Learning and Data Mining,
Research Interests: Machine Learning; Data Mining; spatial databases;

Sadia AhmedSadia Ahmed | Website
Office: ERB 323 | Lab: Database Exploration Laboratory (DBXLAB)
Primary Supervisor: Gautam Das
Primary Research Area: Database and Information Systems
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Machine Learning and Data Mining

Sami AlesawiSami Alesawi | Website
Office: ERB 560 | Lab:
Primary Supervisor: Hao Che
Primary Research Area: Computer Networks
Additional Research Areas: Computer Networks, Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Research Interests: Network resource management, Performance analysis of large-scale distributed computing systems, Warehouse-scale computing and Cloud computing, SDN, OpenFlow.

Borzou AlipourfardBorzou Alipourfard
Office: ERB 544 | Lab: Biomedical Computing and intelligent Systems Lab (BioMeCIS)
Primary Supervisor: Jean Gao
Primary Research Area: Biocomputing and Health Informatics
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Biocomputing and Health Informatics
Research Interests: Bayesian Networks

Mousa AlmotairiMousa Almotairi
Office: ERB 560 | Lab: Mining and Analysis of Spatio-Temporal Data Laboratory (MAST)
Primary Supervisor: Ramez Elmasri
Primary Research Area: Database and Information Systems
Additional Research Areas: Software Engineering, Database and Information Systems
Research Interests: Spatial databases; Data Integration

Tariq Alsahfi Tariq Alsahfi
Office: ERB 560 | Lab: Mining and Analysis of Spatio-Temporal Data Laboratory (MAST)
Primary Supervisor: Ramez Elmasri
Primary Research Area: Database and Information Systems
Additional Research Areas: Database and Information Systems, Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Moving Objects Databases, Trajectory Data Warehousing, Big Data, Cloud Computing

Zahra AnvariZahra Anvari
Office: ERB 548 | Lab:
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Biocomputing and Health Informatics
Research Interests: machine learning and data mining; algorithm; computer networks

Mohammad Samiul ArshadMohammad Samiul Arshad
Office: ERB : 547 | Lab: ASSIST Laboratory
Primary Supervisor: Gergely Zaruba
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Robotics and AI, Biocomputing and Health Informatics
Research Interests: Artificial Intelligence; Machine Learning;

Sheheryar ArshadSheheryar Arshad
Office: ERB 425 | Lab: Wireless Networks and Systems Lab (WINS)
Primary Supervisor: Yonghe Liu
Primary Research Area: Computer Networks
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Embedded Systems and Mobile Computing, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Wireless networks and systems; Internet of Things (IoTs); Cognitive and cooperative communications; Machine Learning

Fatma ArslanFatma Arslan
Office: ERB 508 | Lab: Innovative Database & Information Systems Research Lab (IDIR)
Primary Supervisor: Chengkai Li
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Research Interests: Data Mining; Natural Language Processing; Computational Journalism; Social Network Mining; Big Data Management

Abolfazl Asudeh Naee Abolfazl Asudeh Naee | Website
Office: ERB 550 | Lab: Database Exploration Laboratory (DBXLAB)
Primary Supervisor: Gautam Das
Primary Research Area: Database and Information Systems
Additional Research Areas: Database and Information Systems, Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Research Interests: Database and Data Mining Algorithms; Big Data Exploration; Top-k Queries; Web Databases; Crowd-Sourcing; Graph Analytics

Jees AugustineJees Augustine
Office: ERB 405 | Lab: Database Exploration Laboratory (DBXLAB)
Primary Supervisor: Gautam Das
Primary Research Area: Database and Information Systems
Additional Research Areas: Computer Networks, Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Algorithms; Anonymity; Game Theory; Security and Privacy; Anticensorship;

Armon BartonArmon Barton | Website
Office: ERB 547 | Lab: Information Security Lab (iSec)
Primary Supervisor: Gergely Zaruba
Primary Research Area: Security and Privacy
Research Interests: internet privacy and security; anonymous communications; machine learning; distributed systems; networks

Sourabh Bose Sourabh Bose
Office: | Lab: Learning and Adaptive Robotics Laboratory (LEARN)
Primary Supervisor: Manfred Huber

Nicholas BurnsNicholas Burns | Website
Office: ERB 548 | Lab: Learning and Adaptive Robotics Laboratory (LEARN)
Primary Supervisor: Gergely Zaruba
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Embedded Systems and Mobile Computing
Research Interests: Pervasive Computing; Machine Learning; Embedded Systems; Development of Intelligent Behavior; Sensor-Driven Computing; Wireless Sensor Networks

Jaganmohan ChandrasekaranJaganmohan Chandrasekaran | Website
Office: ERB503 | Lab: Software Engineering Research Center (SERC)
Primary Supervisor: Jeff (Yu) Lei
Primary Research Area: Software Engineering
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Database and Information Systems
Research Interests: Testing Big Data applications ; Cloud computing; Software security

Shafiul ChowdhuryShafiul Chowdhury | Website
Office: ERB 520 | Lab: Software Engineering Research Center (SERC)
Primary Supervisor: Christoph Csallner
Primary Research Area: Software Engineering
Additional Research Areas: Security and Privacy
Research Interests: automated bug finding; software testing; program analysis

Brian CookBrian Cook
Office: ERB 539 | Lab: Learning and Adaptive Robotics Laboratory (LEARN)
Primary Supervisor: Manfred Huber
Primary Research Area: Robotics and AI
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining

Madhuri DebnathMadhuri Debnath | Website
Office: ERB 307 | Lab: Mining and Analysis of Spatio-Temporal Data Laboratory (MAST)
Primary Supervisor: Ramez Elmasri
Primary Research Area: Database and Information Systems
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Spatio-temporal data mining;

Jianjin Deng Jianjin Deng
Office: ERB204 | Lab: Data Science Lab
Primary Supervisor: Chris Ding
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Computer Vision and Multimedia
Research Interests: Computer vision, Machine learning, Deep learning

Zhifei DengZhifei Deng
Office: ERB 542 | Lab: Scalable Modeling & Imaging & Learning Lab (SMILE)
Primary Supervisor: Junzhou Huang
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Big Data and Large-Scale Computing

Alex DillhoffAlex Dillhoff | Website
Office: ERB 309 | Lab: Vision-Learning-Mining Lab (VLM)
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Research Interests: Object detection; object tracking; gesture recognition

Predrag Djurdjevic Predrag Djurdjevic
Office: | Lab: Learning and Adaptive Robotics Laboratory (LEARN)
Primary Supervisor: Manfred Huber
Primary Research Area: Robotics and AI
Additional Research Areas: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Research Interests: Artificial Intelligence; Machine Learning; Robotics; Deep Learning; Reinforcement Learning; Transfer Learning; Computer Vision;

Feng DuanFeng Duan | Website
Office: ERB 513 | Lab: Software Engineering Research Center (SERC)
Primary Supervisor: Jeff (Yu) Lei
Primary Research Area: Software Engineering
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing

Israel ElujideIsrael Elujide
Office: ERB 410 | Lab: Wireless Networks and Systems Lab (WINS)
Primary Supervisor: Yonghe Liu
Primary Research Area: Computer Networks

Chunhai FengChunhai Feng
Office: | Lab: Wireless Networks and Systems Lab (WINS)
Primary Supervisor: Yonghe Liu
Primary Research Area: Computer Networks
Additional Research Areas: Embedded Systems and Mobile Computing, Security and Privacy, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Computer Networks, Wireless Communications.

Huadong FengHuadong Feng | Website
Office: ERB 513 | Lab: Software Engineering Research Center (SERC)
Primary Supervisor: Jeff (Yu) Lei
Primary Research Area: Software Engineering
Research Interests: Software Security; Cloud Computing

Mohammadhani FouladgarMohammadhani Fouladgar
Office: ERB 408 | Lab: Mining and Analysis of Spatio-Temporal Data Laboratory (MAST)
Primary Supervisor: Ramez Elmasri
Primary Research Area: Database and Information Systems
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Spatiotemporal Database; Moving object Database; Trajectory Indexing

Marnim GalibMarnim Galib
Office: ERB 309 | Lab: Vision-Learning-Mining Lab (VLM)
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Computer Networks
Research Interests: Computer Vision; Data Mining; Machine Learning

Hongchang GaoHongchang Gao | Website
Office: ERB 316 | Lab: Data Science Lab
Primary Supervisor: Heng Huang
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Computer Vision and Multimedia, Biocomputing and Health Informatics

Srujana GattupalliSrujana Gattupalli | Website
Office: ERB 308 | Lab: Vision-Learning-Mining Lab (VLM)
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Computer Vision and Multimedia, Robotics and AI, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Machine Learning, HCI

Sakher GhanemSakher Ghanem
Office: ERB 308 | Lab: Vision-Learning-Mining Lab (VLM)
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Embedded Systems and Mobile Computing
Research Interests: Sign Language Recognition using Smartphones

Kamran Ghasedi DizajiKamran Ghasedi Dizaji
Office: ERB 541 | Lab: Data Science Lab
Primary Supervisor: Heng Huang
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Computer Vision and Multimedia

Reza GhoddoosianReza Ghoddoosian
Office: ERB 309 | Lab: Vision-Learning-Mining Lab (VLM)
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Computer Vision;Machine Learning;American Sign Language Recognition;Tracking;Gesture Recognition;Autonomous Driving

Sanika GuptaSanika Gupta
Office: | Lab:
Primary Supervisor: Fillia Makedon

Mohammad Minhazul HaqMohammad Minhazul Haq | Website
Office: ERB 542 | Lab: Scalable Modeling & Imaging & Learning Lab (SMILE)
Primary Supervisor: Junzhou Huang
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining

Shohedul HasanShohedul Hasan
Office: ERB 508 | Lab: Database Exploration Laboratory (DBXLAB)
Primary Supervisor: Gautam Das
Primary Research Area: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Big Data, Algorithm, Machine Learning, Data Mining

Sona HasaniSona Hasani | Website
Office: ERB508 | Lab: Innovative Database & Information Systems Research Lab (IDIR)
Primary Supervisor: Gautam Das
Primary Research Area: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Additional Research Areas: Database and Information Systems, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Database Systems; Data Mining; Knowledge Graphs; Visualization; Data Exploration;

Amirhossein HerandiAmirhossein Herandi
Office: ERB 507 | Lab:
Primary Supervisor: Heng Huang
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining

Michael HoMichael Ho
Office: ERB513 | Lab: Software Engineering Research Center (SERC)
Primary Supervisor: Jeff (Yu) Lei
Primary Research Area: Software Engineering

William HunterWilliam Hunter
Office: | Lab:
Primary Supervisor: Farhad Kamangar
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Embedded Systems and Mobile Computing, Machine Learning and Data Mining, Robotics and AI

Zhouyuan HuoZhouyuan Huo | Website
Office: ERB 414 | Lab: Data Science Lab
Primary Supervisor: Heng Huang
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Research Interests: Large-scale optimization;Deep Learning

Ashiq ImranAshiq Imran | Website
Office: ERB 509 | Lab: Vision-Learning-Mining Lab (VLM)
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Computer Vision and Multimedia, Biocomputing and Health Informatics, Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Research Interests: Applied Machine Learning; Deep Learning, Computer Vision, Big Data Analytics; Data Science

Bhanu Jain Bhanu Jain
Office: ERB 307 | Lab: Mining and Analysis of Spatio-Temporal Data Laboratory (MAST)
Primary Supervisor: Ramez Elmasri
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Database and Information Systems
Research Interests: Big Data;Hadoop;Data Mining;Databases;Machine learning

Damian Jimenez Damian Jimenez
Office: | Lab:
Primary Supervisor:

Varun KanalVarun Kanal
Office: ERB 303 | Lab: Human Centered Computing Laboratory (Heracleia)
Primary Supervisor: Fillia Makedon
Primary Research Area: Biocomputing and Health Informatics
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Embedded Systems and Mobile Computing, Computer Vision and Multimedia

Saifullah KhalidSaifullah Khalid
Office: ERB 105 A | Lab: Multimedia Lab
Primary Supervisor: Ishfaq Ahmad
Primary Research Area: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Additional Research Areas: Sustainable Computing
Research Interests: Smart grids; wireless networks; IOT; Information security; digital signal processing;Software Engineering