Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

PhD Student Directory*

*Includes those students who agreed to be listed

Sort by:

Filter by Lab:

Filter by Supervisor:

Filter by Research Area:




Maher AbujelalaMaher Abujelala | Website
Office: ERB 304 | Lab: Heracleia
Primary Supervisor: Fillia Makedon
Primary Research Area: Biocomputing and Health Informatics
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Robotics and AI

Ezequiel Orlando Aguilar GonzalezEzequiel Orlando Aguilar Gonzalez | Website
Office: ERB 514 | Lab: MAST
Primary Supervisor: Ramez Elmasri
Primary Research Area: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Additional Research Areas: Database and Information Systems, Machine Learning and Data Mining, Robotics and AI
Research Interests: Machine Learning; Data Mining; spatial databases; spatial-temporal databases;

Sadia AhmedSadia Ahmed | Website
Office: ERB 323 | Lab: DBXLAB
Primary Supervisor: Gautam Das
Primary Research Area: Database and Information Systems
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Machine Learning and Data Mining

Borzou AlipourfardBorzou Alipourfard
Office: ERB 544 | Lab: BioMeCIS
Primary Supervisor: Jean Gao
Primary Research Area: Biocomputing and Health Informatics
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Biocomputing and Health Informatics
Research Interests: Bayesian Networks; graphical models; causal inference; statistical learning

Mousa AlmotairiMousa Almotairi
Office: ERB 560 | Lab: MAST
Primary Supervisor: Ramez Elmasri
Primary Research Area: Database and Information Systems
Additional Research Areas: Software Engineering, Database and Information Systems
Research Interests: Spatial databases; Data Integration

Tariq AlsahfiTariq Alsahfi
Office: ERB 560 | Lab: MAST
Primary Supervisor: Ramez Elmasri
Primary Research Area: Database and Information Systems
Additional Research Areas: Database and Information Systems, Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Moving Objects Databases, Trajectory Data Warehousing, Big Data, Cloud Computing, Road Maps

Bader Khalid M AlshemaimriBader Khalid M Alshemaimri
Office: ERB 506 | Lab: MAST
Primary Supervisor: Ramez Elmasri
Primary Research Area: Database and Information Systems
Additional Research Areas: Software Engineering

Zahra AnvariZahra Anvari
Office: ERB 305 | Lab: VLM
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Research Interests: Computer vision, machine learning, and algorithm;

Sheheryar ArshadSheheryar Arshad
Office: ERB 425 | Lab: WINS
Primary Supervisor: Yonghe Liu
Primary Research Area: Computer Networks
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Embedded Systems and Mobile Computing, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Wireless networks and systems; Internet of Things (IoTs); Cognitive and cooperative communications; Machine and Deep Learning

Fatma ArslanFatma Arslan
Office: ERB 508 | Lab: IDIR
Primary Supervisor: Chengkai Li
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Research Interests: Natural Language Processing; Computational Journalism; Data Mining;

Jees AugustineJees Augustine | Website
Office: ERB 405 | Lab: DBXLAB
Primary Supervisor: Gautam Das
Primary Research Area: Database and Information Systems
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Robotics and AI
Research Interests: Algorithms; DataBase, Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Big Data

Armon BartonArmon Barton | Website
Office: ERB 547 | Lab: iSec
Primary Supervisor: Jiang Ming
Primary Research Area: Security and Privacy
Research Interests: internet privacy and security; anonymous communications; secure machine learning; distributed systems; networks

Sourabh Bose Sourabh Bose
Office: | Lab: LEARN
Primary Supervisor: Manfred Huber
Primary Research Area: Robotics and AI
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Computer Vision and Multimedia

Nicholas BurnsNicholas Burns | Website
Office: ERB 548 | Lab: LEARN
Primary Supervisor: Gergely Zaruba
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Embedded Systems and Mobile Computing
Research Interests: Pervasive Computing; Machine Learning; Embedded Systems; Development of Intelligent Behavior; Sensor-Driven Computing; Wireless Sensor Networks

Jaganmohan ChandrasekaranJaganmohan Chandrasekaran | Website
Office: ERB503 | Lab: SERC
Primary Supervisor: Jeff (Yu) Lei
Primary Research Area: Software Engineering
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Database and Information Systems
Research Interests: Testing Big Data applications ; Cloud computing; Software security

Shafiul ChowdhuryShafiul Chowdhury | Website
Office: ERB 520 | Lab: SERC
Primary Supervisor: Christoph Csallner
Primary Research Area: Software Engineering
Additional Research Areas: Security and Privacy
Research Interests: automated bug finding; software testing; program analysis

Brian CookBrian Cook
Office: ERB 539 | Lab: LEARN
Primary Supervisor: Manfred Huber
Primary Research Area: Robotics and AI
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Classical and kinodynamic planning; abstraction learning; heuristic search

Jianjin Deng Jianjin Deng
Office: ERB204 | Lab: Data Science Lab
Primary Supervisor: Chris Ding
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Computer Vision and Multimedia
Research Interests: Computer vision, Machine learning, Deep learning

Zhifei DengZhifei Deng
Office: ERB 542 | Lab: SMILE
Primary Supervisor: Junzhou Huang
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Big Data and Large-Scale Computing

Alex DillhoffAlex Dillhoff | Website
Office: ERB 309 | Lab: VLM
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Research Interests: hand pose estimation; gesture recognition

Predrag Djurdjevic Predrag Djurdjevic
Office: | Lab: LEARN
Primary Supervisor: Manfred Huber
Primary Research Area: Robotics and AI
Additional Research Areas: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Research Interests: Artificial Intelligence; Machine Learning; Robotics; Deep Learning; Reinforcement Learning; Transfer Learning; Computer Vision;

Feng DuanFeng Duan | Website
Office: ERB 513 | Lab: SERC
Primary Supervisor: Jeff (Yu) Lei
Primary Research Area: Software Engineering
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Research Interests: combinatorial testing; model-based testing; security testing; input parameter modeling; reachability analysis; performance modeling

Israel ElujideIsrael Elujide
Office: ERB 410 | Lab: WINS
Primary Supervisor: Yonghe Liu
Primary Research Area: Computer Networks

Ogenna EsimaiOgenna Esimai | Website
Office: ERB 205 | Lab: BioMeCIS
Primary Supervisor: Jean Gao
Research Interests: deep learning; data integration; data mining; parallel computing; high performance computing; supercomputing; bioinformatics; data analysis; data analytics

Chunhai FengChunhai Feng | Website
Office: ERB422 | Lab: WINS
Primary Supervisor: Yonghe Liu
Primary Research Area: Computer Networks
Additional Research Areas: Embedded Systems and Mobile Computing, Security and Privacy, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Computer Networks, Wireless Communications.

Huadong FengHuadong Feng | Website
Office: ERB 513 | Lab: SERC
Primary Supervisor: Jeff (Yu) Lei
Primary Research Area: Software Engineering
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Testing big data related systems, Combinatorial testing, Security testing.

Marnim GalibMarnim Galib
Office: ERB 309 | Lab: VLM
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Computer Vision and Multimedia, Machine Learning and Data Mining, Computer Networks
Research Interests: Computer Vision; Data Mining; Machine Learning

Sakher GhanemSakher Ghanem
Office: ERB 308 | Lab: VLM
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Embedded Systems and Mobile Computing
Research Interests: Sign Language Recognition using Smartphones

Reza GhoddoosianReza Ghoddoosian
Office: ERB 309 | Lab: VLM
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Computer Vision;Machine Learning;American Sign Language Recognition;Tracking;Gesture Recognition;Autonomous Driving

Sanika GuptaSanika Gupta
Office: ERB 305 | Lab: Heracleia
Primary Supervisor: Fillia Makedon
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Research Interests: Human Computer Interaction; Virtual Reality; Augmented Reality; Social VR; User Experience Research

Mohammad Minhazul HaqMohammad Minhazul Haq | Website
Office: ERB 542 | Lab: SMILE
Primary Supervisor: Junzhou Huang
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining

Shohedul HasanShohedul Hasan
Office: ERB 508 | Lab: DBXLAB
Primary Supervisor: Gautam Das
Primary Research Area: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Big Data, Algorithm, Machine Learning, Deep Learning

Sona HasaniSona Hasani | Website
Office: ERB508 | Lab: IDIR
Primary Supervisor: Gautam Das
Primary Research Area: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Additional Research Areas: Database and Information Systems, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Machine Learning; Database Systems; Data Mining; Knowledge Graphs; Visualization; Data Exploration;

Michael HoMichael Ho
Office: ERB513 | Lab: SERC
Primary Supervisor: Jeff (Yu) Lei
Primary Research Area: Software Engineering

Shirin Hosseini Shirvani Shirin Hosseini Shirvani
Office: 505 | Lab: LEARN
Primary Supervisor: Manfred Huber
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining

Ashiq ImranAshiq Imran | Website
Office: ERB 509 | Lab: VLM
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Computer Vision and Multimedia, Biocomputing and Health Informatics, Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Research Interests: Applied Machine Learning; Deep Learning, Computer Vision, Big Data Analytics; Data Science

Bhanu Jain Bhanu Jain
Office: ERB 307 | Lab: MAST
Primary Supervisor: Ramez Elmasri
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Database and Information Systems
Research Interests: Big Data;Hadoop;Data Mining;Databases;Machine learning;deep learning

Damian JimenezDamian Jimenez | Website
Office: None | Lab: IDIR
Primary Supervisor: Chengkai Li
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Machine Learning and Data Mining, Database and Information Systems
Research Interests: Fact checking; deep learning; automated systems for information retrieval; natural language processing

Varun KanalVarun Kanal
Office: ERB 303 | Lab: Heracleia
Primary Supervisor: Fillia Makedon
Primary Research Area: Biocomputing and Health Informatics
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Embedded Systems and Mobile Computing, Computer Vision and Multimedia

Saifullah KhalidSaifullah Khalid
Office: ERB 105 A | Lab: Multimedia Lab
Primary Supervisor: Ishfaq Ahmad
Primary Research Area: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Additional Research Areas: Sustainable Computing
Research Interests: Smart grids; Wireless networks; IOT; Information security; Digital signal processing;Software Engineering

Fariba KhoshghalbvashFariba Khoshghalbvash
Office: ERB 545 | Lab: BioMeCIS
Primary Supervisor: Jean Gao
Primary Research Area: Biocomputing and Health Informatics
Additional Research Areas: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Data analysis;bioinformatics,machine learning,statistical learning

Mary KooneMary Koone
Office: ERB 310 | Lab: DBXLAB
Primary Supervisor: Gautam Das
Primary Research Area: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Biocomputing and Health Informatics

Ruoyu LiRuoyu Li | Website
Office: ERB426 | Lab: SMILE
Primary Supervisor: Junzhou Huang
Primary Research Area: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Additional Research Areas: Biocomputing and Health Informatics, Computer Vision and Multimedia, Machine Learning and Data Mining
Research Interests: Deep learning, machine learning and computer vision and their applications in medical diagnosis.

Zhongwei Li Zhongwei Li
Office: ERB 404 | Lab: SERC
Primary Supervisor: Jeff (Yu) Lei
Primary Research Area: Big Data and Large-Scale Computing

Yun Liu Yun Liu
Office: ERB 520 | Lab: Data Science Lab
Primary Supervisor: Chris Ding
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Computer Vision and Multimedia

Xin MiaoXin Miao | Website
Office: ERB 422 | Lab: VLM
Primary Supervisor: Vassilis Athitsos
Primary Research Area: Computer Vision and Multimedia
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Big Data and Large-Scale Computing

Di MingDi Ming
Office: ERB 404 | Lab: Data Science Lab
Primary Supervisor: Chris Ding
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Computer Vision and Multimedia, Big Data and Large-Scale Computing
Research Interests: Machine Learning; Data Mining; Computer Vision; Image Processing

Soumik MohianSoumik Mohian | Website
Office: ERB 520 | Lab: SERC
Primary Supervisor: Christoph Csallner
Primary Research Area: Software Engineering
Additional Research Areas: Machine Learning and Data Mining, Computer Vision and Multimedia

Saroj PandaSaroj Panda
Office: ERB425 | Lab: SERC
Primary Supervisor: Christoph Csallner
Primary Research Area: Machine Learning and Data Mining
Additional Research Areas: Software Engineering, Security and Privacy, Computer Networks