Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

Fall 2010 Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1104 - INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING

001-LEC(84053) Mo 4:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Linda Barasch
002-LEC(84054) Tu 9:30AM - 10:20AM TBA Linda Barasch
003-LEC(84055) Tu 4:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(84056) We 3:00PM - 3:50PM CH 106 Thomas Rethard
002-LEC(84057) Th 11:00AM - 11:50AM SH 331 Thomas Rethard
003-LEC(84058) Th 1:00PM - 1:50PM GS 104 Thomas Rethard
004-LAB(84059) We 4:00PM - 5:50PM NH 124 Thomas Rethard
005-LAB(84060) Th 12:00PM - 1:50PM NH 123 Thomas Rethard
006-LAB(84061) We 1:00PM - 2:50PM NH 123 Thomas Rethard
007-LAB(84062) Th 12:00PM - 1:50PM NH 124 Thomas Rethard
008-LAB(84063) We 1:00PM - 2:50PM NH 124 Thomas Rethard
009-LAB(84064) We 4:00PM - 5:50PM NH 123 Thomas Rethard

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC(84065) MoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PM GS 109 Staff
002-LEC(84066) MoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AM GACB 105 Staff
003-LAB(84067) Mo 2:00PM - 4:50PM NH 123 Staff
004-LAB(84068) We 2:00PM - 4:50PM ELAB 256 Staff
005-LAB(84069) We 7:00PM - 9:50PM NH 124 Staff
006-LAB(84070) Mo 7:00PM - 9:50PM NH 123 Staff

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(84071) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM NH 229 Darin Brezeale
002-LEC(84072) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 110 Darin Brezeale
003-LEC(84073) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM CH 106 Staff
004-LEC(84074) MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 229 Staff

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS

001-LEC(84083) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GS 104 Staff
003-LEC(84085) TuTh 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 202 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(84086) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 229 Janice Tiernan

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED AND EVENT-DRIVEN PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(84088) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM COBA 251 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 2140 - DIGITAL LOGIC LAB

001-LAB(84089) Tu 5:00PM - 7:50PM NH 121 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB(85396) We 2:30PM - 5:20PM NH 121 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(84090) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM NH 229 Thomas Rethard

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(84091) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM GACB 105 Manfred Huber

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS AND DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC(84092) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM GACB 105 Bob Weems

CSE 2340 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC(84093) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 404 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC(84094) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM WH 311 Nathaniel Nystrom

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(84095) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 110 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(84096) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM NH 110 Linda Barasch

CSE 3316 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC(84097) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 110 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC(84098) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM WH 404 Donggang Liu

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(84099) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM GACB 105 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 3340 - COMPUTATIONAL METHODS IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

001-LEC(84355) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 110 Manfred Huber

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC(84101) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM GACB 105 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB(84102) Tu 2:00PM - 3:50PM NH 122 Gergely Zaruba
003-LAB(84103) Tu 6:00PM - 7:50PM NH 122 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC(84105) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 229 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC(84106) MoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 229 James O'Dell
002-LAB(84107) Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM NH 229 James O'Dell

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC(84108) MoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AM NH 229 James O'Dell
002-LAB(84109) Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM TBA James O'Dell

CSE 4319 - MODELING AND SIMULATION

001-LEC(84110) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM NH 110 Roger Walker

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING AND MAINTENANCE

001-LEC(84111) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM LS 101 Yu Lei

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(84112) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB 105 David Levine

CSE 4331 - DATABASE IMPLEMENTATION AND THEORY

001-LEC(84113) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 112 Ramez Elmasri

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC(84114) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 229 Hao Che

CSE 4361 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC(84115) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 110 David Kung

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC(84117) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 229 Chengkai Li
002-LEC(84118) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB 105 Matthew Wright
003-LEC(84119) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 229 Gutemberg Guerra-Filho
004-LEC(85490) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GACB 105 Gian Luca Mariottini

Graduate Courses

CSE 5194 - ORIENTATION SEMINAR

001-SEM(84121) Fr 9:00AM - 4:00PM TBA Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS AND MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(84122) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 208 Chris Ding

CSE 5306 - OPERATING SYSTEMS II

001-LEC(84123) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM NH 112 David Levine
002-LEC(84937) TBA OFF WEB David Levine

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC(84124) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM PH 110 Mohan Kumar
002-LEC(84125) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 110 Gautam Das

CSE 5315 - NUMERICAL METHODS

001-LEC(84356) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 110 Manfred Huber

CSE 5316 - MODELING, ANALYSIS, AND SIMULATION OF COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC(84126) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM NH 110 Roger Walker

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC(84127) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM NH 110 David Kung

CSE 5322 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC(84128) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 110 David Kung

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC(84129) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 111 Christoph Csallner

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(84130) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 229 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(84131) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 112 Ramez Elmasri
002-LEC(84938) TBA OFF WEB Ramez Elmasri

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC(84132) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 229 Chengkai Li

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC(84133) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 229 Hao Che

CSE 5350 - COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE II

001-LEC(84135) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB 105 David Levine

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC(84136) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 229 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 5369 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN VISION-BASED ROBOT SENSING, LOCALIZATION AND CONTROL

001-LEC(85491) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GACB 105 Gian Luca Mariottini

CSE 5370 - BIOINFORMATICS

001-LEC(84137) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM NH 229 Jean Gao

CSE 5380 - INFORMATION SECURITY 1

001-LEC(84138) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB 105 Matthew Wright
002-LAB(85449) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM GACB 118 Matthew Wright
003-LAB(85486) Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM GACB 118 Matthew Wright

CSE 5389 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN MULTIMEDIA, GRAPHICS, AND IMAGE PROCESSING

001-LEC(84139) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 229 Gutemberg Guerra-Filho

CSE 5442 - EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC(84158) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM GACB 105 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(84201) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM GACB 105 Yu Lei

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(84202) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM GACB 105 Gautam Das

CSE 6349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED NETWORKING

001-LEC(84203) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 229 Mohan Kumar

CSE 6363 - MACHINE LEARNING

001-LEC(84204) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM COBA 150 Heng Huang

CSE 6366 - DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING

001-LEC(84205) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM GACB 105 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(84207) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM PH 103 Donggang Liu