Skip to content.Skip to main navigation.

2019 Spring Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC Mo 11:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM NH 105 Chance Eary
002-LEC We 11:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM NH 105 Chance Eary
003-LEC Fr 11:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM NH 105 Chance Eary
004-LEC We 01:00:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM NH 105 Chance Eary

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS & PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 02:30:00 PM - 03:50:00 PM ERB 129 Fadiah Qudah
002-LEC TuTh 02:00:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM ERB 131 Donna French
003-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM SH 125 Fadiah Qudah
004-LEC MoWe 01:00:00 PM - 02:20:00 PM NH 111 Alexandra Stefan
005-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM SEIR 294 Carter Tiernan

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00:00 PM - 02:20:00 PM ERB 129 Fadiah Qudah
002-LEC TuTh 12:30:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM ERB 131 Donna French
003-LEC MoWeFr 01:00:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM COBA 251 Donna French
004-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM SH 332 Jimmie Davis
005-LEC TuTh 12:30:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM SH 125 Jimmie Davis
006-LEC MoWe 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM ERB 131 Bhanu Jain
007-LEC MoWe 07:00:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM ERB 131 Bhanu Jain
008-LEC MoWeFr 09:00:00 AM - 09:50:00 AM ERB 130 Donna French

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00:00 PM - 02:20:00 PM SH 331 Shawn Gieser
002-LEC TuTh 08:00:00 AM - 09:20:00 AM NH 110 George Rice
003-LEC TuTh 09:30:00 AM - 10:50:00 AM NH 110 George Rice
004-LEC TuTh 12:30:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM SH 129 Fadiah Qudah

CSE 2100 - PRACTICAL COMPUTER HARDWARE/SOFTWARE SYSTEMS

001-LAB Tu 05:30:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
002-LAB We 05:30:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
003-LAB Th 05:30:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
004-LAB Fr 05:30:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
005-LAB We 09:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
006-LAB Fr 01:00:00 PM - 03:50:00 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
007-LAB Tu 09:30:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
008-LAB Th 09:30:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 04:00:00 PM - 05:20:00 PM ERB 129 Jason Losh
002-LEC MoWe 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM ERB 129 Jason Losh
003-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM COBA 150 Shawn Gieser

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC TuTh 11:00:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM GS 104 Jean Gao
002-LEC TuTh 02:00:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM ERB 130 Jean Gao
003-LEC TuTh 02:00:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM WH 311 Ronald E. Cross
004-LEC MoWe 07:00:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM NH 112 Kyungseo Park
005-LEC TuTh 07:00:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM ERB 129 Kyungseo Park
006-LEC MoWe 04:00:00 PM - 05:20:00 PM SH 129 Ming Li

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC TuTh 09:30:00 AM - 10:50:00 AM WH 311 Alexandra Stefan
002-LEC TuTh 11:00:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM WH 311 Alexandra Stefan
003-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM NH 203 Bob Weems

CSE 2440 - CIRCUITS AND SIGNALS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM PH 110 Ronald E. Cross
002-LAB Mo 01:00:00 PM - 03:50:00 PM ERB 126 Ronald E. Cross
003-LAB We 01:00:00 PM - 03:50:00 PM ERB 126 Ronald E. Cross

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC TuTh 11:00:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM COBA 141 Bill Carroll
002-LAB Fr 02:00:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM ERB 127 Bill Carroll
003-LAB Fr 09:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM ERB 127 Bill Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC TuTh 02:00:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM GACB 105 Brian Dalio
003-LEC We 04:00:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM NH 109 Kelly French

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM ERB 129 Bahram Khalili
002-LEC MoWe 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM ERB 130 Jimmie Davis
003-LEC MoWe 07:00:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM ERB 130 Jimmie Davis
004-LEC Fr 09:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM GS 104 Rodrigo Augusto Silva Dos Santos

CSE 3311 - OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM COBA 152 David Kung
002-LEC MoWe 01:00:00 PM - 02:20:00 PM WH 208 Christoph Csallner

CSE 3313 - INTRODUCTION TO SIGNAL PROCESSING

001-LEC MoWe 04:00:00 PM - 05:20:00 PM SH 332 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM COBA 154 Linda Barasch
002-LEC TuTh 02:00:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM NH 108 Linda Barasch
003-LEC TuTh 08:00:00 AM - 09:20:00 AM NH 106 Linda Barasch

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 07:00:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM LS 100 Trevor Bakker
002-LEC TuTh 12:30:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM SH 330 Jia Rao
003-LEC MoWe 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM LS 100 Trevor Bakker

CSE 3323 - ELECTRONICS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERING

001-LEC Fr 09:00:00 AM - 10:50:00 AM SH 315 Nicholas Burns
002-LAB Fr 11:00:00 AM - 12:50:00 PM ERB 124 Nicholas Burns

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC We 04:00:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM PKH 111 Ali Sharifara
002-LEC MoWe 01:00:00 PM - 02:20:00 PM NH 109 Bhanu Jain
003-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM COBA 154 Theodora Toutountzi

CSE 3380 - LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR CSE

001-LEC TuTh 11:00:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM WH 404 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC TuTh 12:30:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM WH 208 Jason Losh
002-LAB Mo 09:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM ERB 126 Jason Losh
003-LAB We 09:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM ERB 126 Jason Losh

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM GACB 105 Brian Dalio

CSE 4305 - COMPILERS FOR ALGORITHMIC LANGUAGES

001-LEC TuTh 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM ERB 131 Brian Dalio

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoWe 01:00:00 PM - 02:20:00 PM NH 112 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna

CSE 4310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER VISION

001-LEC MoWeFr 11:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM ERB 129 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC TuTh 09:30:00 AM - 10:50:00 AM NH 229 Ronald E. Cross
002-LEC Th 07:00:00 PM - 09:50:00 PM NH 110 Giri Amaravadi

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC MoWe 11:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM WH 221 Shawn Gieser
002-LAB Fr 11:00:00 AM - 12:50:00 PM GS 109 Shawn Gieser

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC MoWeFr 10:00:00 AM - 10:50:00 AM WH 221 Chris McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 11:00:00 AM - 12:50:00 PM WH 221 Chris McMurrough
003-LEC TuTh 09:30:00 AM - 10:50:00 AM WH 210 Christopher Conly
004-LAB Fr 01:00:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM WH 208 Christopher Conly
005-LEC TuTh 11:00:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM WH 210 Christopher Conly
006-LAB Fr 11:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM NH 110 Christopher Conly
007-LEC MoWeFr 02:00:00 PM - 02:50:00 PM GS 233 Chris McMurrough
008-LAB Fr 01:00:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM ERB 131 Chris McMurrough

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING & MAINTENANCE

001-LEC TuTh 11:00:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM NH 109 Jeff (Yu) Lei
002-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM ERB 131 John Robb

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC MoWe 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM COBA 253 Mike Siok
002-LEC Tu 07:00:00 PM - 09:50:00 PM ERB 131 Giri Amaravadi

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC TuTh 02:00:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM WH 308 Mohammad Islam

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00:00 PM - 02:20:00 PM ERB 130 Won Hwa Kim
002-LEC TuTh 12:30:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM NH 109 Deokgun Park
003-LEC TuTh 11:00:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM NH 112 Dajiang Zhu

CSE 4340 - MOBILE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWe 02:30:00 PM - 03:50:00 PM COBA 152 Chance Eary

CSE 4342 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS II

001-LEC Tu 05:30:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM NH 202 Jason Losh

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC TuTh 11:00:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM COBA 253 Yonghe Liu
002-LEC MoWe 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM NH 111 Fred Kashefi

CSE 4345 - COMPUTATIONAL METHODS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM PKH 105 Darin Brezeale

CSE 4351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC Tu 07:00:00 PM - 09:50:00 PM ERB 130 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 4379 - UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT

001-LEC Mo 03:00:00 PM - 05:50:00 PM SEIR 194 Manfred Huber

CSE 4380 - INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC Fr 04:00:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM NH 109 Jiang Ming
002-LAB Tu 07:00:00 PM - 09:50:00 PM ERB 106 Jiang Ming
003-LAB Th 05:30:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM ERB 106 Jiang Ming
004-LAB Fr 12:30:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM ERB 106 Jiang Ming

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC MoWe 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM COBA 154 David Levine
002-LEC Fr 04:00:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM NH 111 Brian Dalio

Graduate Courses

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS & MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 02:00:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM NH 110 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna
002-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM GACB 103 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna
003-LEC MoWe 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM PKH 107

CSE 5306 - DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWeFr 10:00:00 AM - 10:50:00 AM NH 112 Chance Eary
003-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM COBA 253 Jia Rao
004-LEC MoWeFr 09:00:00 AM - 09:50:00 AM NH 112 Chance Eary

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC TuTh 02:00:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM GACB 105 Brian Dalio

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00:00 PM - 05:20:00 PM COBA 253 Bob Weems
002-LEC Mo 05:30:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM NH 108 Nomaan Mufti
005-LEC TuTh 07:00:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM WH 208 Jesus Gonzalez

CSE 5317 - DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF COMPILERS

001-LEC TuTh 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM ERB 131 Brian Dalio

CSE 5320 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC Tu 02:00:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM COBA 142 Elizabeth Diaz

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM ERB 130 John Robb
002-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM ERB 131 John Robb

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM ERB 130 John Robb
002-LEC MoWe 07:00:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM NH 109 Mike Siok

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC TuTh 02:00:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM ERB 129 Bahram Khalili
020-LEC TuTh 02:00:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM ERB 129 Bahram Khalili

CSE 5328 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT I

001-LEC TuTh 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM WH 210 David Kung

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC Sa 01:00:00 PM - 03:50:00 PM ERB 129 Ranjan Dash
002-LEC MoWe 02:30:00 PM - 03:50:00 PM WH 311 Bhanu Jain
020-LEC - Bahram Khalili

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00:00 PM - 02:20:00 PM ERB 130 Won Hwa Kim
002-LEC TuTh 12:30:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM NH 109 Deokgun Park
003-LEC TuTh 11:00:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM NH 112 Dajiang Zhu
020-LEC TuTh 11:00:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM NH 112 Dajiang Zhu

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT

001-LEC MoWe 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM NH 203 Elizabeth Diaz
002-LEC MoWe 01:00:00 PM - 02:20:00 PM NH 110 Elizabeth Diaz
003-LEC MoWe 02:30:00 PM - 03:50:00 PM NH 110 Elizabeth Diaz
020-LEC MoWe 02:30:00 PM - 03:50:00 PM NH 110 Elizabeth Diaz

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM PKH 109 Fred Kashefi
002-LEC TuTh 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM LS 100 Fred Kashefi
020-LEC - Yonghe Liu

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC Th 05:30:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM NH 108 Nomaan Mufti

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC Tu 07:00:00 PM - 09:50:00 PM ERB 130 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoWe 02:30:00 PM - 03:50:00 PM NH 112 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna
002-LEC MoWe 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM NH 110 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM GACB 105 Brian Dalio

CSE 5368 - NEURAL NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 07:00:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM WH 311 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5380 - INFORMATION SECURITY 1

001-LEC Fr 04:00:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM NH 109 Jiang Ming
002-LAB Tu 07:00:00 PM - 09:50:00 PM ERB 106 Jiang Ming
003-LAB Th 05:30:00 PM - 08:20:00 PM ERB 106 Jiang Ming
004-LAB Fr 12:30:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM ERB 106 Jiang Ming

CSE 5381 - INFORMATION SECURITY 2

001-LEC MoWe 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM COBA 154 David Levine

CSE 5382 - SECURE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC Fr 02:00:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM WH 210 Trey Jones

CSE 5384 - UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT

001-LEC Mo 03:00:00 PM - 05:50:00 PM SEIR 194 Manfred Huber

CSE 5388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INFORMATION SECURITY

002-LEC Fr 02:00:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM NH 112 Shirin Nilizadeh

CSE 5392 - TOPICS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-LEC MoWe 02:30:00 PM - 03:50:00 PM WH 210 Sajib Datta
002-LEC Fr 04:00:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM NH 111 Brian Dalio
003-LEC MoWeFr 11:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM ERB 129 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 6311 - ADVANCED COMPUTATIONAL MODELS AND ALGORITHMS

001-LEC We 04:00:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM GS 109 Gautam Das

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 09:30:00 AM - 10:50:00 AM NH 202 Bahram Khalili
020-LEC TuTh 09:30:00 AM - 10:50:00 AM NH 202 Bahram Khalili

CSE 6329 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30:00 PM - 01:50:00 PM ERB 130 John Robb
002-LEC Fr 01:00:00 PM - 03:50:00 PM WH 308 Dennis Frailey

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00:00 PM - 05:20:00 PM COBA 254 David Levine
002-LEC MoWe 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM WH 221 Ramez Elmasri
003-LEC TuTh 09:30:00 AM - 10:50:00 AM WH 221 Sharma Chakravarthy
004-LEC TuTh 02:00:00 PM - 03:20:00 PM WH 404 Leonidas Fegaras
005-LEC TuTh 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM ERB 129 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 6349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED NETWORKING

001-LEC Fr 02:00:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM WH 208 Hao Che

CSE 6350 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC MoWe 04:00:00 PM - 05:20:00 PM NH 111 Song Jiang

CSE 6363 - MACHINE LEARNING

001-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM LS 122 Manfred Huber
002-LEC Sa 09:00:00 AM - 11:50:00 AM ERB 129 Jesus Gonzalez
020-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM LS 122 Manfred Huber

CSE 6367 - COMPUTER VISION

001-LEC TuTh 03:30:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM WH 208 William Beksi

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC TuTh 05:30:00 PM - 06:50:00 PM SH 125 Jiang Ming
002-LEC Fr 02:00:00 PM - 04:50:00 PM NH 112 Shirin Nilizadeh