Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2018 Spring Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC Mo 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM NH 105 Chance Eary
002-LEC We 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM NH 105 Chance Eary
003-LEC Fr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM NH 105 Chance Eary
004-LEC We 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM NH 105 Chance Eary

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM NH 203 Fred Kashefi
003-LAB Mo 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 124 Fred Kashefi

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS & PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM NH 111 Fadiah Qudah
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 129 Christopher Conly
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 130 Fadiah Qudah
004-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM ERB 130 Alexandra Stefan
005-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM SH 100 Carter Tiernan

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS

002-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM WH 402 Laleh Shikh

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM NH 111 Fadiah Qudah
002-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 130 Sajib Datta
003-LEC MoWeFr 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM ARCH 401 Donna French
004-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 131 Sajib Datta
006-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 129 Ali Sharifara
007-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 129 Ali Sharifara
008-LEC MoWeFr 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM ERB 131 Donna French

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM ERB 129 Shawn Gieser
002-LEC TuTh 08:00 AM - 09:20 AM NH 229 George Rice
003-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 129 George Rice

CSE 2100 - PRACTICAL COMPUTER HARDWARE/SOFTWARE SYSTEMS

001-LAB We 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM ERB 126 Shawn Gieser
002-LAB We 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM ERB 127 Shawn Gieser
003-LAB Th 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM ERB 127 Shawn Gieser
004-LAB Th 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM ERB 126 Shawn Gieser
005-LAB We 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM ERB 126 Shawn Gieser

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM ERB 130 Fred Kashefi
002-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 129 Darin Brezeale
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM COBA 253 Shawn Gieser

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM GACB 105 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna
002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM NH 111 Dajiang Zhu
003-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM GS 104 Ronald E. Cross
004-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 130 Kyungseo Park
005-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 130 Kyungseo Park

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM NH 203 Alexandra Stefan
002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM NH 203 Alexandra Stefan
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM NH 229 Bob Weems

CSE 2440 - CIRCUITS AND SIGNALS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM WH 210 Ronald E. Cross
002-LAB Mo 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 126 Ronald E. Cross
003-LAB Mo 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 127 Ronald E. Cross

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 131 Bill Carroll
002-LAB Fr 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 127 Bill Carroll
003-LAB Fr 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 127 Bill Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC Fr 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 130 Brian Dalio
003-LEC We 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM SH 129 Kelly French

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM NH 111 Bahram Khalili
002-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 112 Jimmie Davis
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM COBA 151 John Robb

CSE 3311 - OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 129 David Kung
002-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM TH 200 Christoph Csallner

CSE 3313 - INTRODUCTION TO SIGNAL PROCESSING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM PKH 109 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM NH 202 Linda Barasch
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 110 Linda Barasch

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 111 Trevor Bakker
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 112 Jia Rao
003-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 131 David Levine

CSE 3323 - ELECTRONICS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERING

001-LEC Fr 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB Fr 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC Mo 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM SH 129 Medhat Saleh
002-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM SH 129 Ali Sharifara

CSE 3380 - LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR CSE

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM NH 108 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM WH 221 Nicholas Burns
002-LAB Tu 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 126 Nicholas Burns
003-LAB We 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 126 Nicholas Burns

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC Tu 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM COBA 140 Brian Dalio

CSE 4305 - COMPILERS FOR ALGORITHMIC LANGUAGES

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 130 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM ERB 131 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM GACB 105 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM WH 311 Ronald E. Cross
002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM WH 208 Ronald E. Cross

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC MoWe 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM WH 221 Chris McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM GS 109 Chris McMurrough
003-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM PH 200 Christopher Conly
004-LAB Fr 02:00 PM - 02:50 PM GS 109 Christopher Conly

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC MoWeFr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM WH 221 Chris McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM NH 110 Chris McMurrough
003-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM GS 109 Christopher Conly
004-LAB Fr 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 131 Christopher Conly
005-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM GS 109 Christopher Conly
006-LAB Fr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM WH 221 Christopher Conly
007-LEC MoWeFr 02:00 PM - 02:50 PM PH 300 Chris McMurrough
008-LAB Fr 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM NH 111 Chris McMurrough

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING & MAINTENANCE

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM WH 210 Jeff (Yu) Lei
002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 129 John Robb

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM WH 208 Mike Siok

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM WH 208 Bill Carroll

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 111 Elizabeth Diaz

CSE 4340 - MOBILE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM SH 332 Chance Eary

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 130 Yonghe Liu
002-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM COBA 153 Sajib Datta

CSE 4379 - UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT

001-LEC Mo 03:00 PM - 05:50 PM NH 100 Manfred Huber

CSE 4380 - INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 112 Michael Lloyd
002-LAB We 07:00 PM - 10:00 PM ERB 106 Michael Lloyd
003-LAB Mo 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM ERB 106 Michael Lloyd
004-LAB Fr 12:30 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 106 Michael Lloyd

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 131 David Levine

Graduate Courses

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS & MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM NH 110 Jean Gao
002-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 110 Jean Gao

CSE 5306 - DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWeFr 08:00 AM - 08:50 AM WH 208 Chance Eary
004-LEC MoWeFr 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM WH 208 Chance Eary

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC Fr 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 130 Brian Dalio

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM WH 308 Giacomo Ghidini
002-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM WH 210 Gautam Das
003-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM WH 308 Giacomo Ghidini
005-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 129 Bob Weems

CSE 5317 - DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF COMPILERS

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 130 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5320 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC Tu 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM LS 101 Elizabeth Diaz
002-LEC Tu 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM PKH 109 Eknauth Persaud

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 129 John Robb
002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 129 John Robb

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 131 John Robb

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 111 Bahram Khalili

CSE 5328 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT I

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 129 David Kung

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC Sa 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 129 Ranjan Dash
002-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM WH 210 Ali Sharifara

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC Tu 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM NH 112 Chris Ding
002-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 111 Elizabeth Diaz

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT

002-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM NH 112 Elizabeth Diaz
003-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM NH 112 Elizabeth Diaz
020-LEC - Bahram Khalili

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM SH 331 Fred Kashefi
002-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 130 Fred Kashefi
020-LEC - Yonghe Liu

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC Th 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM NH 112 Nomaan Mufti

CSE 5349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN NETWORKING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM PH 210 Yonghe Liu

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC Tu 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 131 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM GACB 105 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM GACB 105 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC Tu 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM COBA 140 Brian Dalio

CSE 5380 - INFORMATION SECURITY 1

001-LEC Fr 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 129 Jiang Ming
002-LAB Tu 07:00 PM - 10:00 PM ERB 106 Jiang Ming
003-LAB Th 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM ERB 106 Jiang Ming
004-LAB Fr 12:30 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 106 Jiang Ming

CSE 5381 - INFORMATION SECURITY 2

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 131 David Levine

CSE 5382 - SECURE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC Fr 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM WH 208 Trey Jones

CSE 5384 - UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT

001-LEC Mo 03:00 PM - 05:50 PM NH 100 Manfred Huber

CSE 6311 - ADVANCED COMPUTATIONAL MODELS AND ALGORITHMS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM WH 308 Gautam Das

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM WH 208 Bahram Khalili
022-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM WH 208 Bahram Khalili

CSE 6329 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

002-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 130 Dennis Frailey

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM ERB 131 David Levine
002-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM WH 221 Ramez Elmasri
003-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM WH 221 Sharma Chakravarthy
004-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 112 David Levine

CSE 6349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED NETWORKING

001-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM WH 210 Hao Che
003-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM PH 210 Yonghe Liu

CSE 6350 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM SH 125 Song Jiang

CSE 6363 - MACHINE LEARNING

001-LEC We 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM NH 203 Jesus Gonzalez
002-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM GS 109 Won Hwa Kim

CSE 6369 - SPECIAL TOPICS ADVANCED INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

002-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM SH 105 Manfred Huber

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM SH 105 Jiang Ming