Skip to content.Skip to main navigation.

2018 Fall Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC Mo 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM SEIR 194 Chance Eary
002-LEC We 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM SEIR 194 Chance Eary
003-LEC Fr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM SEIR 194 Chance Eary
004-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM GS 100 Chance Eary

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM WH 308 Fred Kashefi
002-LAB Th 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 124 Fred Kashefi
005-LAB Th 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 124 Fred Kashefi

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS & PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM NH 203 Alexandra Stefan
002-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM COBA 255 Fadiah Qudah
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM SEIR 194 Carter Tiernan
004-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 129 Terrance Moore
005-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 129 Terrance Moore
006-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM NH 111 Ali Sharifara
007-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM NH 112 Ali Sharifara
008-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 109 Fadiah Qudah
009-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM GACB 103 Christopher Conly

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS

003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 130 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM ERB 130 Sajib Datta
002-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 130 Sajib Datta
003-LEC MoWeFr 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM ERB 129 Donna French
004-LEC TuTh 08:00 AM - 09:20 AM WH 308 Laleh Shikh
005-LEC MoWeFr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 129 Donna French

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 08:00 AM - 09:20 AM NH 111 George Rice
002-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM NH 111 George Rice
003-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM NH 109 Fadiah Qudah
004-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 229 Shawn Gieser
005-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM SH 332 Donna French
006-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 129 Donna French

CSE 2100 - PRACTICAL COMPUTER HARDWARE/SOFTWARE SYSTEMS

001-LAB Fr 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
002-LAB Tu 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
003-LAB We 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
004-LAB Th 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
005-LAB Fr 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
006-LAB We 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
007-LAB Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
008-LAB Tu 09:30 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser
009-LAB Th 09:30 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 132 Shawn Gieser

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM ERB 131 Fred Kashefi
002-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 131 Fred Kashefi
003-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM PKH 111 Song Jiang
004-LEC TuTh 08:00 AM - 09:20 AM NH 109 Shawn Gieser
005-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM WH 311 Fred Kashefi

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 111 Kyungseo Park
002-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 129 Kyungseo Park
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM NH 112 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna
004-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM SH 330 Ming Li
005-LEC TuTh 08:00 AM - 09:20 AM SH 330 Ronald E. Cross

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM WH 311 Alexandra Stefan
002-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM WH 311 Alexandra Stefan
003-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 131 Bob Weems
004-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 130 Bob Weems

CSE 2440 - CIRCUITS AND SIGNALS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERS

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM WH 210 Ronald E. Cross
002-LAB Tu 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 126 Ronald E. Cross
003-LAB Th 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 126 Ronald E. Cross

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 129 Bill Carroll
002-LAB Fr 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 127 Bill Carroll
003-LAB Fr 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 127 Bill Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM WH 208 Brian Dalio
002-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM WH 208 Brian Dalio
003-LEC We 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM FA 409 Kelly French

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 109 Bahram Khalili
002-LEC Fr 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 129 Jimmie Davis
003-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 130 Mike Siok

CSE 3311 - OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM NH 112 Christoph Csallner

CSE 3313 - INTRODUCTION TO SIGNAL PROCESSING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM WH 208 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM ARCH 401 Linda Barasch
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM COBA 256 Linda Barasch
003-LEC TuTh 08:00 AM - 09:20 AM ARCH 401 Linda Barasch

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 110 David Levine
002-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 109 Trevor Bakker
003-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 109 Trevor Bakker

CSE 3323 - ELECTRONICS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERING

001-LEC Fr 08:00 AM - 09:50 AM ERB 125 Nicholas Burns
002-LAB Fr 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 126 Nicholas Burns

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC Mo 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM GS 104 Medhat Saleh
002-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 130 Ali Sharifara
005-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM SH 125 Sharma Chakravarthy

CSE 3380 - LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR CSE

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM SH 125 Darin Brezeale
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM SH 125 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM WH 221 Nicholas Burns
002-LAB Mo 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 126 Nicholas Burns
003-LAB We 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 126 Nicholas Burns

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC Fr 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM NH 112 Brian Dalio

CSE 4305 - COMPILERS FOR ALGORITHMIC LANGUAGES

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 112 Brian Dalio

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM ERB 129 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna
002-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM COBA 152 William Beksi

CSE 4309 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE II

001-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 131 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC Tu 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 130 Giri Amaravadi
002-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM NH 112 Ronald E. Cross

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM WH 221 Chris McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM WH 210 Chris McMurrough
003-LEC TuTh 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM WH 221 Christopher Conly
004-LAB Fr 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM GS 233 Christopher Conly
005-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:20 PM GS 233 Christopher Conly
006-LAB Fr 12:00 PM - 01:50 PM WH 221 Christopher Conly
007-LEC MoWeFr 02:00 PM - 02:50 PM SH 205 Chris McMurrough
008-LAB Fr 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM PKH 302 Chris McMurrough

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM WH 221 Christopher Conly
002-LAB Fr 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM WH 208 Christopher Conly
003-LEC MoWeFr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM WH 221 Chris McMurrough
004-LAB Fr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM WH 308 Chris McMurrough

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING & MAINTENANCE

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM NH 111 John Robb

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM NH 229 Ronald E. Cross

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

002-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 110 David Levine
003-LEC MoWe 08:30 PM - 09:50 PM WH 210 David Levine

CSE 4331 - DATABASE IMPLEMENTATION AND THEORY

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 131 Sharma Chakravarthy

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 130 Chengkai Li
002-LEC MoWeFr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 131 Won Hwa Kim
004-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM LS 101 Deokgun Park

CSE 4340 - MOBILE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM COBA 151 Chance Eary

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM NH 112 Yonghe Liu
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM WH 308 Sajib Datta

CSE 4360 - AUTONOMOUS ROBOT DESIGN AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 108 Manfred Huber

CSE 4361 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 129 David Kung

CSE 4378 - INTRODUCTION TO UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM SEIR 294 Manfred Huber

CSE 4380 - INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 131 Michael Lloyd
002-LAB Mo 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 106 Michael Lloyd
003-LAB We 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 106 Michael Lloyd
004-LAB Fr 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 106 Michael Lloyd
005-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM SH 333 Shirin Nilizadeh
006-LAB Tu 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 106 Shirin Nilizadeh

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC Fr 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM NH 111 Trey Jones
004-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 110 David Levine

Graduate Courses

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS & MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 110 Jean Gao
002-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 109 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna

CSE 5306 - DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

002-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM COBA 239 Jia Rao
003-LEC MoWeFr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 130 Chance Eary
004-LEC MoWeFr 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM ERB 130 Chance Eary

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 111 Jesus Gonzalez
003-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM WH 308 Song Jiang
004-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 112 Jesus Gonzalez
005-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM NH 112 Brian Dalio
006-LEC We 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM LS 100 Gautam Das
020-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM WH 308 Song Jiang

CSE 5317 - DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF COMPILERS

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 112 Brian Dalio

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 129 John Robb

CSE 5322 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 129 David Kung
020-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 129 David Kung

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM NH 111 John Robb
002-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 203 Mike Siok
020-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 203 Mike Siok

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

003-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM WH 208 Bahram Khalili

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

002-LEC Sa 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 129 Ranjan Dash
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM GS 104 Ali Sharifara
005-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM SH 125 Sharma Chakravarthy

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 131 Sharma Chakravarthy

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC MoWeFr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 131 Won Hwa Kim
002-LEC Tu 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM WH 308 Chris Ding
003-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM LS 100 Elizabeth Diaz
004-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM LS 101 Deokgun Park
005-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 130 Chengkai Li

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 112 Leonidas Fegaras
002-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM NH 110 Elizabeth Diaz
003-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM NH 110 Elizabeth Diaz
004-LEC Tu 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM GS 104 Elizabeth Diaz
005-LEC Tu 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM WH 208 Elizabeth Diaz

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 202 Fred Kashefi
003-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM WH 308 Hao Che

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

002-LEC Th 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM SH 129 Nomaan Mufti

CSE 5349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN NETWORKING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM NH 112 Yonghe Liu

CSE 5350 - COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE II

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 110 David Levine
003-LEC MoWe 08:30 PM - 09:50 PM WH 210 David Levine

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 129 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna
002-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM COBA 152 William Beksi
003-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM GS 233 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna
020-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM COBA 152 William Beksi

CSE 5364 - ROBOTICS

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 108 Manfred Huber

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC Fr 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM NH 112 Brian Dalio

CSE 5368 - NEURAL NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM WH 404 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5380 - INFORMATION SECURITY 1

001-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM WH 210 Jiang Ming
002-LAB 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM Jiang Ming
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM SH 333 Shirin Nilizadeh
004-LAB Th 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 106 Shirin Nilizadeh

CSE 5382 - SECURE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC Fr 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM NH 111 Trey Jones
002-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 110 David Levine

CSE 5383 - INTRODUCTION TO UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM SEIR 294 Manfred Huber

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 112 Christoph Csallner

CSE 6329 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM LS 122 John Robb
002-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM WH 208 Dennis Frailey

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM COBA 154 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 6349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED NETWORKING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM NH 112 Yonghe Liu

CSE 6363 - MACHINE LEARNING

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM SH 125 Dajiang Zhu
002-LEC Mo 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM WH 308 Chris Ding