Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2017 Spring Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC Mo 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM NH 105 Chance Eary
002-LEC We 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM NH 105 Chance Eary
003-LEC Fr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM NH 105 Chance Eary

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 202 Fred Kashefi
003-LAB Mo 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 132 Fred Kashefi
004-LAB We 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 132 Fred Kashefi

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS & PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 130 Terrance Moore
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM SH 125 Christopher Conly
003-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 129 Fadiah Qudah
005-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM NH 100 Carter Tiernan

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM CH 106 Praveen Tripathi
002-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM WH 402 Laleh Shikh

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 129 Sajib Datta
002-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM SH 331 Sajib Datta
003-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 109 Darius Salemizadeh
004-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM SH 129 Sajib Datta
005-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM SH 333 Praveen Tripathi
006-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM SWCB 107 Praveen Tripathi

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM WH 210 George Rice
002-LEC TuTh 08:00 AM - 09:20 AM ERB 130 George Rice
003-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 130 George Rice

CSE 2100 - PRACTICAL COMPUTER HARDWARE/SOFTWARE SYSTEMS

001-LAB We 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM ERB 126 Chris McMurrough
002-LAB We 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM ERB 127 Chris McMurrough
003-LAB Th 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM ERB 126 Chris McMurrough
004-LAB Th 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM ERB 127 Chris McMurrough

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM ERB 130 Chris McMurrough
002-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 129 Darin Brezeale
003-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 112 Song Jiang

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 110 Ashis Biswas
002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 130 Jean Gao
003-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM GS 104 Jean Gao
004-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 110 Ashis Biswas
005-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 111 Ashis Biswas

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 129 Alexandra Stefan
002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 129 Alexandra Stefan
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 131 Bob Weems

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 131 Bill Carroll
002-LAB Fr 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 127 Bill Carroll
003-LAB Fr 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 127 Bill Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC We 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM SH 125 Kelly French

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM NH 110 Bahram Khalili
002-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 130 Jimmie Davis

CSE 3311 - OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 129 David Kung
002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 103 Christoph Csallner

CSE 3313 - INTRODUCTION TO SIGNAL PROCESSING

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM COBA 152 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM WH 402 Linda Barasch
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM COBA 152 Linda Barasch

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM WH 404 Trevor Bakker
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM SH 333 Jia Rao

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC Th 11:00 AM - 01:50 PM COBA 139 Medhat Saleh
002-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 129 Kyungseo Park

CSE 3380 - LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR CSE

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM PKH 109 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM WH 208 Brent Burns
002-LAB Tu 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 126 Brent Burns
003-LAB We 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 126 Brent Burns

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM WH 308 Kevin Hayes

CSE 4305 - COMPILERS FOR ALGORITHMIC LANGUAGES

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 129 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM UH 01 Ronald E. Cross
002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM WH 208 Ronald E. Cross

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC MoWe 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM WH 208 Chris McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 103 Chris McMurrough

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC MoWeFr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM WH 208 Chris McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 103 Chris McMurrough
003-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM WH 210 Christopher Conly
004-LAB Fr 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 103 Christopher Conly
005-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM TH 23 Christopher Conly
006-LAB Fr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM WH 208 Christopher Conly

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING & MAINTENANCE

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM NH 202 Jeff (Yu) Lei
002-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM NH 112 John Robb

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM WH 404 Ronald E. Cross

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 131 Bill Carroll

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM NH 112 Elizabeth Diaz

CSE 4342 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS II

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM SWCA 115 Roger Walker

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM WH 311 Yonghe Liu
002-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM ERB 129 Sajib Datta

CSE 4379 - UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT

001-LEC Mo 03:00 PM - 05:50 PM NH 100 Manfred Huber

CSE 4380 - INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 111 Michael Lloyd
002-LAB We 07:00 PM - 10:00 PM ERB 106 Michael Lloyd
003-LAB Mo 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM ERB 106 Michael Lloyd
004-LAB Fr 12:30 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 106 Michael Lloyd

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM WH 210 David Levine

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM UH 25 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna

Graduate Courses

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS & MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM COBA 254 Manfred Huber

CSE 5306 - DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM WH 210 Chance Eary
002-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM WH 210 Stephen Morgan
003-LEC MoWeFr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM WH 210 Stephen Morgan
004-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM PKH 102 Chance Eary

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

002-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 130 Gautam Das
003-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 111 Giacomo Ghidini
004-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 202 Giacomo Ghidini
005-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 130 Bob Weems

CSE 5317 - DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF COMPILERS

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 129 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5320 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC We 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM SH 129 Elizabeth Diaz

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM NH 112 John Robb
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 112 John Robb

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM NH 111 John Robb
003-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM NH 109 John Robb

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 111 Bahram Khalili
002-LEC Th 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 131 Giri Amaravadi

CSE 5328 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT I

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 131 David Kung

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC Sa 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 130 Ranjan Dash
002-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 112 Praveen Tripathi

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC Tu 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM WH 308 Chris Ding
002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM NH 112 Elizabeth Diaz

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 129 Leonidas Fegaras
002-LEC Tu 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM PKH 321 Elizabeth Diaz
020-LEC - Bahram Khalili

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM NH 110 Fred Kashefi
020-LEC - Yonghe Liu

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC Th 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM SH 129 Nomaan Mufti

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC Tu 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM NH 203 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM WH 308 Kevin Hayes

CSE 5369 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 103 Fillia Makedon

CSE 5380 - INFORMATION SECURITY 1

001-LEC Fr 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 129 Jiang Ming
002-LAB Tu 07:00 PM - 10:00 PM ERB 106 Jiang Ming
003-LAB Th 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM ERB 106 Jiang Ming
004-LAB Fr 12:30 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 106 Jiang Ming

CSE 5381 - INFORMATION SECURITY 2

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM WH 210 David Levine

CSE 5382 - SECURE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC Fr 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM WH 208 Trey Jones

CSE 5384 - UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT

001-LEC Mo 03:00 PM - 05:50 PM NH 100 Manfred Huber

CSE 6311 - ADVANCED COMPUTATIONAL MODELS AND ALGORITHMS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 130 Gautam Das

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM SH 129 Bahram Khalili
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 130 Christoph Csallner
022-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM SH 129 Bahram Khalili

CSE 6329 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC Tu 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM NH 112 Anam Sahoo
002-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM WH 221 Dennis Frailey

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM WH 210 David Levine
002-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM WH 308 Ramez Elmasri
003-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM SH 334 Sharma Chakravarthy
004-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM WH 210 David Levine

CSE 6349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED NETWORKING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM NH 111 Hao Che

CSE 6363 - MACHINE LEARNING

001-LEC MoWeFr 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM NH 100 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 6367 - COMPUTER VISION

001-LEC We 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 131 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 6369 - SPECIAL TOPICS ADVANCED INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 103 Fillia Makedon

CSE 6389 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA, GRAPHICS, & IMAGE PROCESSING

001-LEC Mo 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM PH 207 Heng Huang

CSE 6392 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-LEC Fr 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM WH 221 Junzhou Huang

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM UH 25 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna