Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2017 Fall Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC Mo 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM NH 106 Chance Eary
002-LEC We 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM NH 106 Chance Eary
003-LEC Fr 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM NH 105 Chance Eary

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM Fred Kashefi
002-LAB Th 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 132 Fred Kashefi
005-LAB Th 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 132 Fred Kashefi

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS & PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 129 Fadiah Qudah
002-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM Fadiah Qudah
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM Carter Tiernan
004-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 129 Terrance Moore
005-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 129 Terrance Moore

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS

003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM ERB 130 Sajib Datta
002-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 130 Sajib Datta
003-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM WH 308 Wayne Flood
004-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM WH 308 Laleh Shikh

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 08:00 AM - 09:20 AM ERB 131 George Rice
002-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 131 George Rice
003-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM George Rice
004-LEC MoWeFr 08:00 AM - 08:50 AM ERB 129 Shawn Gieser

CSE 2100 - PRACTICAL COMPUTER HARDWARE/SOFTWARE SYSTEMS

001-LAB We 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM ERB 126 Chris McMurrough
002-LAB Th 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM ERB 126 Chris McMurrough
003-LAB We 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM ERB 127 Chris McMurrough
004-LAB Th 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM ERB 127 Chris McMurrough
005-LAB Mo 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 126 Shawn Gieser
006-LAB We 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 126 Shawn Gieser
007-LAB Th 09:30 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 126 Shawn Gieser

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 130 Darin Brezeale
002-LEC MoWeFr 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM NH 229 Darin Brezeale
003-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM ERB 130 Song Jiang
004-LEC TuTh 08:00 AM - 09:20 AM ERB 129 Shawn Gieser

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 111 Kyungseo Park
002-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 130 Kyungseo Park
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna
004-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 112 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna
005-LEC MoWe 06:30 PM - 07:50 PM UTASF 121 Ronald E. Cross

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 09:00 AM - 10:20 AM NH 105 Alexandra Stefan
002-LEC MoWe 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM NH 105 Alexandra Stefan
003-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 109 Bob Weems

CSE 2440 - CIRCUITS AND SIGNALS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERS

001-LEC Fr 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB Mo 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM Gergely Zaruba

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM Bill Carroll
002-LAB Fr 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 127 Bill Carroll
003-LAB Fr 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 127 Bill Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 129 John Robb
002-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 129 John Robb
003-LEC We 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM NH 111 Kelly French

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM Bahram Khalili
002-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 131 Jimmie Davis

CSE 3311 - OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM ERB 131 Christoph Csallner

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM Linda Barasch
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM Linda Barasch

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM David Levine
002-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 130 Trevor Bakker

CSE 3323 - ELECTRONICS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERING

001-LEC Mo 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM WH 210 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB - Gergely Zaruba

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 130 Elizabeth Diaz
002-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM

CSE 3380 - LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR CSE

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM Brent Burns
002-LAB Mo 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 126 Brent Burns
003-LAB We 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 126 Brent Burns

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM Nomaan Mufti

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM ERB 129 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna

CSE 4309 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE II

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM NH 112 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC TuTh 08:00 AM - 09:20 AM ERB 130 Ronald E. Cross
002-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 130 Ronald E. Cross

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 131 Chris McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Chris McMurrough
003-LEC TuTh 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Christopher Conly
004-LAB Fr 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM Christopher Conly
005-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:20 PM Christopher Conly
006-LAB Fr 12:00 PM - 01:50 PM Christopher Conly

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Christopher Conly
002-LAB Fr 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM Christopher Conly
003-LEC MoWeFr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 131 Chris McMurrough
004-LAB Fr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Chris McMurrough

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING & MAINTENANCE

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 129 John Robb

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 131 Ronald E. Cross

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM WH 308 Bill Carroll

CSE 4331 - DATABASE IMPLEMENTATION AND THEORY

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM NH 110 Sharma Chakravarthy

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 131 Chengkai Li

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 130 Yonghe Liu

CSE 4360 - AUTONOMOUS ROBOT DESIGN AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM NH 110 Manfred Huber

CSE 4361 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 130 David Kung

CSE 4378 - INTRODUCTION TO UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM Manfred Huber

CSE 4380 - INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 131 John Podolanko
002-LAB Mo 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 106 John Podolanko
003-LAB We 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 106 John Podolanko
004-LAB Fr 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 106 John Podolanko

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC Fr 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 130 Trey Jones
004-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 202 David Levine

Graduate Courses

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS & MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 110 Jean Gao

CSE 5306 - DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

002-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM Jia Rao
003-LEC MoWeFr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 129 Chance Eary
004-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 129 Chance Eary

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 129 Giacomo Ghidini
002-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 129 Giacomo Ghidini
005-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM Bob Weems

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 129 John Robb

CSE 5322 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 130 David Kung

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

003-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 131 Bahram Khalili

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

005-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM Sharma Chakravarthy

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM NH 110 Sharma Chakravarthy

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC Fr 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 131 Chengkai Li
002-LEC Tu 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM WH 208 Chris Ding

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM Leonidas Fegaras
002-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM ERB 129 Elizabeth Diaz
003-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 131 Elizabeth Diaz

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM Sajib Datta

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 130 Yonghe Liu
002-LEC Th 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM LS 424 Nomaan Mufti

CSE 5350 - COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE II

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 131 David Levine

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 129 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna

CSE 5364 - ROBOTICS

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM NH 110 Manfred Huber

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM Nomaan Mufti

CSE 5368 - NEURAL NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 131 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5369 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 131 Fillia Makedon

CSE 5380 - INFORMATION SECURITY 1

001-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM NH 111 Jiang Ming
002-LAB 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM Jiang Ming

CSE 5382 - SECURE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC Fr 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM Trey Jones
002-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 202 David Levine

CSE 5383 - INTRODUCTION TO UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM Manfred Huber

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM ERB 131 Christoph Csallner

CSE 6329 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC Tu 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM Anam Sahoo
002-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 129 Dennis Frailey

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 130 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 6349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED NETWORKING

002-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM WH 308 Hao Che

CSE 6363 - MACHINE LEARNING

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM WH 210 Heng Huang
002-LEC Mo 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM WH 208 Chris Ding

CSE 6369 - SPECIAL TOPICS ADVANCED INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 131 Fillia Makedon