Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2016 Spring Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC Mo 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 105 Eric W Becker,
002-LEC We 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 105 Eric W Becker
003-LEC Fr 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 105 Eric W Becker

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM NH 229 Feraydune Kashefi
003-LAB We 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Feraydune Kashefi
004-LAB We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 132 Feraydune Kashefi
005-LAB Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Feraydune Kashefi

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS & PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM WH 311 Terrance Moore
003-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 100 Vassilis Athitsos
004-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 Alexandra Stefan
005-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Janice Carter M Tiernan

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GACB103 Mostafa Parchami
002-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB103 Md Mehrab Shahriar

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM ERB 129 Darin Brezeale
002-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM COBA253 Sajib Datta
003-LEC MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM ERB 131 Sajib Datta
004-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 105 Sajib Datta

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AM NH 202 Eric W Becker
002-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 130 Darius A Salemizadeh
003-LEC TuTh 8:00AM - 9:20AM WH 210 George Fowler Rice

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 129 Christopher Dale McMurrough
002-LEC MoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PM NH 110 Feraydune Kashefi
003-LEC MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM WH 208 Feraydune Kashefi

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 130 Dimitrios Zikos
002-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 112 Dimitrios Zikos
003-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM COBA243 Kyungseo Park

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 10:30AM - 11:50AM NH 109 Alexandra Stefan
002-LEC MoWe 9:00AM - 10:20AM NH 109 Alexandra Stefan
003-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 308 Bob P Weems

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM ERB 129 Bill D Carroll
002-LAB Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 127 Bill D Carroll
003-LAB Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 127 Bill D Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC MoWeFr 8:00AM - 8:50AM GS 104 Stephen M Morgan

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM SH 103 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi
002-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Staff

CSE 3311 - OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 129 David C Kung

CSE 3313 - INTRODUCTION TO SIGNAL PROCESSING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 110 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM WH 404 Linda S Barasch
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM LS 100 Linda S Barasch

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GS 104 David Levine
002-LEC MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM WH 210 Trevor Jay Bakker

CSE 3323 - ELECTRONICS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERING

001-LEC Fr 1:00PM - 2:50PM ERB 129 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB Fr 3:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC Mo 4:00PM - 6:50PM COBA255 Medhat M Saleh

CSE 3380 - LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR

001-LEC MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM NH 109 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM WH 210 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB Mo 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba
003-LAB We 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba,

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 112 Carson Blaine Clanton

CSE 4305 - COMPILERS FOR ALGORITHMIC LANGUAGES

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 203 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC MoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PM GS 104 Ronald Eugene Cross
002-LEC MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM GS 104 Ronald Eugene Cross

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC MoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AM ERB 129 Christopher Dale McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 129 Christopher Dale McMurrough

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC MoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 129 James M O'Dell
002-LAB Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM NH 106 James M O'Dell
003-LEC MoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 129 James M O'Dell
004-LAB Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 James M O'Dell
005-LEC MoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 Christopher Dale McMurrough
006-LAB Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM WH 208 Christopher Dale McMurrough

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING & MAINTENANCE

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM SH 129 Yu Lei

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC MoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:50PM NH 229 Ronald Eugene Cross

CSE 4331 - DATABASE IMPLEMENTATION AND THEORY

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM WH 311 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM PKH 319 Chengkai Li

CSE 4342 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS II

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Roger S Walker

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 112 Yonghe Liu

CSE 4351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM GS 104 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 4361 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 129 David C Kung

CSE 4379 - UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT

001-LEC Mo 3:00PM - 5:50PM NH 100 Manfred Huber

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch
002-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM SH 129 Matthew Wright
002-LEC MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM NH 112 Eric W Becker

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-IND TBA TBA Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 5194 - ORIENTATION SEMINAR

001-SEM Fr 12:00PM - 5:00PM TBA Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS & MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 110 Jean Xuejing Gao

CSE 5306 - DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

002-LEC MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM GS 104 Stephen M Morgan
003-LEC MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM GS 104 Stephen M Morgan

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC MoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AM GS 104 Stephen M Morgan

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

002-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 103 Gautam Das
003-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 105 Junzhou Huang
004-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM CRB 114 Chris H Q Ding
005-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 103 Gautam Das
006-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM PKH 110 Md Mehrab Shahriar

CSE 5317 - DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF COMPILERS

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 203 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5320 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

002-LEC Tu 5:30PM - 8:20PM CH 106 Eknauth Persaud

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM GS 104 John Howard Robb
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM GS 104 John Howard Robb

CSE 5322 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 129 David C Kung

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM UH 09 Mike F Siok
002-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM GS 104 John Howard Robb
003-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM GS 104 John Howard Robb

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 311 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi
002-LEC Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 130 Giridhar Amaravadi
003-LEC Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 130 Giridhar Amaravadi

CSE 5328 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT I

001-LEC MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM ERB 501 David C Kung

CSE 5329 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT II

033-LEC TBA TBA David C Kung

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 111 Dimitrios Zikos
002-LEC Sa 1:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 129 Ranjan Dash

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM WH 311 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 129 Chris H Q Ding
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM PKH 319 Chengkai Li

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT

001-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Leonidas Fegaras
002-LEC Tu 4:00PM - 6:50PM LS 124 Stephen Perry Emmons
020-LEC TBA TBA Yonghe Liu

CSE 5339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 111 Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 5343 - REAL-TIME DATA ACQUISITION AND CONTROL SYSTEMS

002-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 129 Roger S Walker
003-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Staff

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 208 Sajib Datta
002-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 203 Hao Che
020-LEC TBA TBA Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 112 Yonghe Liu

CSE 5346 - NETWORKS II

001-LEC MoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PM WH 311 James M O'Dell

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM GS 104 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 112 Carson Blaine Clanton

CSE 5369 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 103 Fillia Makedon

CSE 5381 - INFORMATION SECURITY 2

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM SH 129 Matthew Wright

CSE 5384 - UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT

001-LEC Mo 3:00PM - 5:50PM NH 100 Manfred Huber

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM WH 308 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi
020-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM WH 308 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 6329 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC Tu 5:30PM - 8:20PM SH 121 Anam Charan Sahoo
002-LEC Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM GACB105 Dennis Frailey

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM WH 221 Ramez A Elmasri
002-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM GS 104 David Levine
003-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 103 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 109 Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 6350 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 111 Hao Che

CSE 6369 - SPECIAL TOPICS ADVANCED INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 103 Fillia Makedon

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM GS 109 Matthew Wright

CSE 6389 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA, GRAPHICS, & IMAGE PROCESSING

001-LEC Mo 4:00PM - 6:50PM GS 109 Heng Huang

CSE 6392 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-LEC Fr 4:00PM - 6:50PM GS 233 Junzhou Huang