Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2016 Fall Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC Mo 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM NH 105
002-LEC We 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM NH 105
003-LEC Fr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM NH 105
004-LEC Tu 05:30 PM - 06:20 PM NH 106

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 131 Fred Kashefi
002-LAB Th 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 132 Fred Kashefi
005-LAB Th 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 132 Fred Kashefi

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS & PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM SH 330 Christopher Conly
002-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM SWCB 107 Alexandra Stefan
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM SH 101 Carter Tiernan
004-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 129 Terrance Moore
006-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM COBA 245W Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM CRB 114 Laleh Shikh
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM NH 229 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM LS 122 Wayne Flood
002-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM COBA 151 Darius Salemizadeh
003-LEC MoWeFr 02:00 PM - 02:50 PM NH 109 Christopher Conly

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM CH 106 George Rice
002-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM NH 229 George Rice
003-LEC MoWeFr 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 130 George Rice

CSE 2100 - PRACTICAL COMPUTER HARDWARE/SOFTWARE SYSTEMS

001-LAB We 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM ERB 124 Chris McMurrough
002-LAB Th 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM ERB 126 Chris McMurrough
003-LAB We 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM ERB 126 Chris McMurrough
004-LAB Th 05:30 PM - 07:30 PM ERB 124 Chris McMurrough

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 131 Fred Kashefi
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM SH 332 Fred Kashefi
003-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM WH 308 Chris McMurrough

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 131 Darin Brezeale
002-LEC MoWeFr 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 129 Darin Brezeale
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM PKH 319 Chance Eary
004-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM FA 2102A Chance Eary

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 09:00 AM - 10:20 AM COBA 252 Alexandra Stefan
002-LEC MoWe 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM COBA 239 Alexandra Stefan
003-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM UH 121 Bob Weems

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 129 Bill Carroll
002-LAB Fr 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 127 Bill Carroll
003-LAB Fr 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 127 Bill Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC MoWeFr 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM ERB 124 Stephen Morgan
002-LEC MoWeFr 08:00 AM - 08:50 AM ERB 125 Stephen Morgan

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 229 Bahram Khalili
002-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM WH 210 Jimmie Davis

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM NH 203 Linda Barasch
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM SWCA 109 Linda Barasch

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 110 David Levine
002-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 202 Trevor Bakker

CSE 3323 - ELECTRONICS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERING

001-LEC Fr 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 129 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB - Gergely Zaruba

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC Mo 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM SH 125 Medhat Saleh
002-LEC Sa 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 129 Ranjan Dash

CSE 3380 - LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR CSE

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM NH 202 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM GS 109 Brent Burns
002-LAB Mo 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 126 Brent Burns
003-LAB We 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 126 Brent Burns

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 130 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoWe 01:00 PM - 02:20 PM GACB 103 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM FA 258 Ronald E. Cross
002-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM FA 2102A Ronald E. Cross

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 130 Chris McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 103 Chris McMurrough
003-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 131 Christopher Conly
004-LAB Fr 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 103 Christopher Conly
005-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 130 Christopher Conly
006-LAB Fr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 103 Christopher Conly

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC MoWeFr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 131 Chris McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM GS 109 Chris McMurrough

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING & MAINTENANCE

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 130 John Robb

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 103 Christoph Csallner

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM ERB 129 Bill Carroll

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 112 Chengkai Li

CSE 4340 - MOBILE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM WH 208 Chance Eary

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC MoWeFr 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM WH 308 Chance Eary

CSE 4360 - AUTONOMOUS ROBOT DESIGN AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM WH 208 Manfred Huber

CSE 4361 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 111 David Kung

CSE 4378 - INTRODUCTION TO UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 105 Manfred Huber

CSE 4380 - INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM WH 210 Michael Lloyd
002-LAB Mo 05:30 PM - 08:30 PM ERB 106 Michael Lloyd
003-LAB We 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM ERB 106 Michael Lloyd

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

004-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 110 David Levine

Graduate Courses

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS & MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 203 Jean Gao

CSE 5306 - DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

002-LEC Mo 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM SH 103 Jia Rao
003-LEC MoWeFr 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 124 Stephen Morgan
004-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM ERB 125 Stephen Morgan

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC MoWeFr 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM ERB 124 Stephen Morgan

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM SH 333 Junzhou Huang
002-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM SH 125 Junzhou Huang
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM PKH 113 Jesus Gonzalez
005-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM ERB 103 Bob Weems

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 129 John Robb

CSE 5322 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM LS 124 David Kung
002-LEC - David Kung

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM SWCB 107 Jeff (Yu) Lei
002-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM NH 111 John Robb
005-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM WH 308 John Robb

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

003-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM NH 112 Bahram Khalili

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM WH 210 Kyungseo Park
005-LEC TuTh 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM SH 334 Sharma Chakravarthy

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM NH 112 Sharma Chakravarthy

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC Fr 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 131 Chengkai Li
002-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM FA 309 Chris Ding
003-LEC MoWe 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM GS 104 Elizabeth Diaz
004-LEC MoWe 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM NH 111 Elizabeth Diaz

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT

001-LEC Tu 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM GS 104 Stephen Emmons
002-LEC MoWe 09:00 AM - 10:20 AM ERB 130 Elizabeth Diaz
003-LEC MoWe 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM COBA 252 Elizabeth Diaz

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 111 Hao Che
002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM WH 308 Sajib Datta
003-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM WH 308 Sajib Datta

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM WH 308 Yonghe Liu
002-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM ERB 129 Sajib Datta
003-LEC Th 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM WH 308 Nomaan Mufti

CSE 5350 - COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE II

001-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM NH 111 David Levine

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC Tu 07:00 PM - 09:50 PM WH 308 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoWeFr 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM WH 308 Jesus Gonzalez

CSE 5364 - ROBOTICS

001-LEC MoWe 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM WH 208 Manfred Huber

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC TuTh 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM ERB 130 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5368 - NEURAL NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM ERB 130 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5369 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 103 Fillia Makedon

CSE 5380 - INFORMATION SECURITY 1

001-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM WH 221 Jiang Ming
002-LAB 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM Jiang Ming

CSE 5382 - SECURE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC Sa 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM ERB 130 Trey Jones
002-LEC MoWe 07:00 PM - 08:20 PM NH 110 David Levine

CSE 5383 - INTRODUCTION TO UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM NH 105 Manfred Huber

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30 PM - 01:50 PM ERB 130 Jeff (Yu) Lei

CSE 6329 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC Tu 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM PH 206 Anam Sahoo
002-LEC Fr 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM COBA 239 Dennis Frailey

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 131 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC We 04:00 PM - 06:50 PM PH 206 Chris Ding

CSE 6349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED NETWORKING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM SWCA 219 Yonghe Liu
002-LEC MoWe 05:30 PM - 06:50 PM ERB 129 Hao Che

CSE 6350 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

002-LEC MoWe 04:00 PM - 05:20 PM GS 109 Song Jiang

CSE 6363 - MACHINE LEARNING

001-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM WH 221 Heng Huang
002-LEC MoWeFr 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM WH 221 Jesus Gonzalez
003-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM UH 01 Jesus Gonzalez

CSE 6369 - SPECIAL TOPICS ADVANCED INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

002-LEC TuTh 02:00 PM - 03:20 PM ERB 103 Fillia Makedon