Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2015 Summer Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS & PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 3:30PM - 5:30PM WH 210 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS & SCIENTISTS

002-LEC MoTuWeTh 10:30AM - 12:30PM NH 106 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 5:20PM WH 404 Darin Brezeale

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 5:20PM ERB 129 Janice Carter M Tiernan

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 1:00PM - 2:50PM NH 202 Christopher Dale McMurrough

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC TuTh 10:30AM - 12:20PM ERB 131 Linda S Barasch

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 6:00PM - 7:50PM ERB 130 Bob P Weems

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:50PM NH 111 Bob P Weems

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 1:00PM - 2:50PM ERB 131 Linda S Barasch

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 5:20PM WH 208 Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 1:00PM - 3:00PM NH 110 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC MoWe 10:30AM - 12:20PM NH 229 Ronald Eugene Cross

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC TuTh 10:30AM - 11:50AM ERB 130 Christopher Dale McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 130 Christopher Dale McMurrough

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC TuTh 8:30AM - 9:50AM ERB 131 Christopher Dale McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 Christopher Dale McMurrough

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING & MAINTENANCE

001-LEC MoWe 10:30AM - 12:20PM ERB 129 John Howard Robb

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC MoWe 8:00AM - 9:50AM WH 208 Ronald Eugene Cross

CSE 4331 - DATABASE IMPLEMENTATION AND THEORY

001-LEC TuTh 1:00PM - 2:50PM WH 210 Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 3:30PM - 5:30PM ERB 131 Sajib Datta

CSE 4351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 1:00PM - 3:00PM WH 308 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch
003-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-IND TBA TBA Ramez A Elmasri
001-IND TBA TBA Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 5306 - DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

002-LEC MoWe 10:30AM - 12:20PM WH 308 Stephen M Morgan

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:50PM NH 111 Bob P Weems

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC TuTh 10:30AM - 12:20PM NH 111 Bob P Weems

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC MoWe 10:30AM - 12:20PM ERB 129 John Howard Robb

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:50PM WH 208 John Howard Robb

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC MoWe 8:00AM - 9:50AM WH 208 Ronald Eugene Cross

CSE 5329 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT II

001-LEC TBA TBA David C Kung

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 5:20PM WH 208 Ramez A Elmasri
020-LEC TBA TBA Yonghe Liu

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 1:00PM - 2:50PM WH 210 Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT & XML

020-LEC TBA TBA Yonghe Liu

CSE 5339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 10:30AM - 12:30PM NH 112 Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 3:30PM - 5:30PM ERB 131 Sajib Datta
020-LEC TBA TBA Yonghe Liu

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 12:30PM - 2:30PM NH 110 Sajib Datta

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 1:00PM - 3:00PM WH 308 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 1:00PM - 3:00PM NH 110 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 6:00PM - 7:50PM NH 112 David Levine
002-LEC MoTuWeTh 1:00PM - 3:00PM ERB 130 David Levine
004-LEC MoTuWeTh 3:30PM - 5:30PM NH 112 David Levine

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 3:30PM - 5:30PM ERB 131 Dimitrios Zikos
002-LEC MoTuWeTh 1:00PM - 3:00PM ERB 130 Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 6392 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED COMPUTER SCIENCE

033-LEC TBA TBA Ramez A Elmasri