Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2015 Spring Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1104 - INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING

001-LEC Mo 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda S Barasch
002-LEC Tu 9:30AM - 10:20AM NH 100 Linda S Barasch
003-LEC Tu 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda S Barasch

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC Mo 3:00PM - 3:50PM NH 105 Eric W Becker
002-LEC Tu 11:00AM - 11:50AM NH 106 Eric W Becker
003-LEC Th 4:00PM - 4:50PM CRB 114 Eric W Becker

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM NH 108 Feraydune Kashefi
003-LAB We 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Feraydune Kashefi
004-LAB We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 132 Feraydune Kashefi
005-LAB Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Feraydune Kashefi

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS & PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM ERB 129 Terrance Moore
002-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 130 Christopher T Conly
003-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM GACB103 Dimitrios Zikos
004-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 129 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS & SCIENTISTS

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 110 Ishfaq Ahmad
002-LEC TuTh 5:00PM - 6:20PM NH 110 Sajib Datta

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 129 Sajib Datta
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 129 Sajib Datta
003-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Sajib Datta
004-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM COBA153 Darin Brezeale
005-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM SH 125 Min Gon Kang

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM WH 210 Janice Carter M Tiernan
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM GACB105 Eric W Becker

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 3:00PM - 4:20PM SH 332 Junzhou Huang
002-LEC MoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PM NH 111 Feraydune Kashefi

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM SH 330 Christopher McMurrough
002-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 111 Dimitrios Zikos
003-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 111 Christopher McMurrough

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 110 Bob P Weems
002-LEC MoWe 9:00AM - 10:20AM ERB 131 Alexandra Stefan
003-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM GS 104 Yuanzhe Cai

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM ERB 130 Bill D Carroll
002-LAB Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 127 Bill D Carroll
003-LAB Th 3:30PM - 6:20PM ERB 127 Bill D Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 Bob P Weems

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 108 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi
002-LEC TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM ERB 130 Joseph Alan Wigner

CSE 3311 - OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM GACB103 David C Kung

CSE 3313 - INTRODUCTION TO SIGNAL PROCESSING

001-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM ERB 129 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 109 Linda S Barasch

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GACB105 David Levine
002-LEC MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 112 Trevor Jay Bakker

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC We 4:00PM - 6:50PM GACB103 Medhat M Saleh
003-LEC Sa 1:00PM - 4:00PM ERB 129 Ranjan Dash

CSE 3380 - LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR

001-LEC MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM NH 229 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM NH 112 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba
003-LAB We 3:00PM - 6:00PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM WH 210 Farhad A Kamangar

CSE 4305 - COMPILERS FOR ALGORITHMIC LANGUAGES

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM GS 109 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 130 Bill D Carroll
002-LEC MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM WH 208 Ronald Eugene Cross

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 103 Christopher McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 103 Christopher McMurrough

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC TuTh 10:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 103 James M O'Dell
002-LAB Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 103 James M O'Dell
003-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM GS 202 Manfred Huber
004-LAB Fr 10:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 Manfred Huber

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING & MAINTENANCE

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 229 Yu Lei

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC MoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 130 Ronald Eugene Cross

CSE 4331 - DATABASE IMPLEMENTATION AND THEORY

002-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 111 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM UH 121 Chengkai Li

CSE 4340 - MOBILE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 106 Taylor T Johnson

CSE 4342 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS II

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Roger S Walker

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM SH 332 Yonghe Liu
003-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 108 James M O'Dell

CSE 4360 - AUTONOMOUS ROBOT DESIGN AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM SH 331 Gian-Luca Mariottini

CSE 4379 - UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT

001-LEC TuTh 8:00AM - 9:20AM NH 100 Manfred Huber

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 308 Matthew Wright
003-LEC MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 106 David Levine

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-IND TBA TBA Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 5194 - ORIENTATION SEMINAR

001-SEM Fr 12:00PM - 5:00PM TBA Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS & MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM PKH 103 Jean Xuejing Gao

CSE 5306 - DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM ERB 129 Donggang Liu
002-LEC MoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AM WH 308 Stephen M Morgan
003-LEC MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 Stephen M Morgan
004-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM COBA252 Donggang Liu

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 Bob P Weems

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 112 Chris H Q Ding
002-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 110 Yuanzhe Cai
003-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM PKH 109 Gautam Das
004-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB103 Yuanzhe Cai

CSE 5317 - DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF COMPILERS

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM GS 109 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5320 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 129 Dennis Frailey
002-LEC Tu 5:30PM - 8:20PM LS 424 Eknauth Persaud

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM SH 330 John Howard Robb
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM PKH 102 John Howard Robb

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 103 Christoph Csallner
002-LEC MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 130 Stephen M Morgan
003-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM PKH 102 John Howard Robb

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 108 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi
002-LEC MoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 130 Ronald Eugene Cross

CSE 5328 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT I

001-LEC MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM WH 208 David C Kung

CSE 5329 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT II

003-LEC TBA TBA David C Kung
033-LEC TBA TBA David C Kung

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM COBA251 Dimitrios Zikos
002-LEC MoWe 10:30AM - 11:50AM ERB 131 Dimitrios Zikos
003-LEC Sa 1:00PM - 4:00PM ERB 129 Ranjan Dash

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

002-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 111 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM UH 121 Chengkai Li
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM PKH 321 Saravan Thirumuruganathan

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT & XML

001-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 130 Leonidas Fegaras
002-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM UH 25 Stephen Perry Emmons

CSE 5343 - REAL-TIME DATA ACQUISITION AND CONTROL SYSTEMS

002-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 Roger S Walker

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 112 James M O'Dell
002-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 109 Hao Che
003-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 108 James M O'Dell

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 109 Yonghe Liu

CSE 5349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN NETWORKING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 106 Taylor T Johnson

CSE 5364 - ROBOTICS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM SH 331 Gian-Luca Mariottini

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM WH 210 Farhad A Kamangar
033-LEC TBA TBA Farhad A Kamangar

CSE 5381 - INFORMATION SECURITY 2

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 308 Matthew Wright

CSE 5382 - SECURE PROGRAMMING

002-LEC Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM NH 112 Ben Anthony Calloni
003-LEC MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 106 David Levine

CSE 5384 - UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT

001-LEC TuTh 8:00AM - 9:20AM NH 100 Manfred Huber

CSE 5442 - EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM NH 112 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 6311 - ADVANCED COMPUTATIONAL MODELS AND ALGORITHMS

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM UH 13 Gautam Das

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 103 Christoph Csallner

CSE 6329 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC Tu 5:30PM - 8:20PM WH 208 Anam Charan Sahoo

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

002-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 131 David Levine
003-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM PH 206 Upendranath Chakravarthy
004-LEC MoWe 8:30PM - 9:50PM ERB 130 David Levine

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC Fr 4:00PM - 6:50PM ERB 130 Chengkai Li
002-LEC Fr 4:00PM - 6:50PM ERB 130 Chris H Q Ding

CSE 6350 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 111 Hao Che

CSE 6367 - COMPUTER VISION

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 208 Farhad A Kamangar

CSE 6369 - SPECIAL TOPICS ADVANCED INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM PH 100 Fillia Makedon

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM UH 13 Matthew Wright

CSE 6389 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA, GRAPHICS, & IMAGE PROCESSING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM UH 16 Heng Huang

CSE 6392 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-LEC Fr 4:00PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Junzhou Huang