Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2015 Fall Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC Tu 3:00PM - 3:50PM GS 100 Eric W Becker
002-LEC Mo 3:00PM - 3:50PM WH 402 Eric W Becker
003-LEC Tu 10:30AM - 11:20AM GACB103 Eric W Becker

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 105 Feraydune Kashefi
002-LAB Th 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Feraydune Kashefi
003-LAB Tu 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Feraydune Kashefi
005-LAB Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 132 Feraydune Kashefi

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS & PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM ERB 131 Terrance Moore
002-LEC MoWe 10:30AM - 11:50AM NH 112 Alexandra Stefan
003-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Janice Carter M Tiernan
006-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 100 Vassilis Athitsos
007-LEC MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM NH 111 Darin Brezeale

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 202 Laleh Shikh Gholamhosseingh
003-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 110 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 106 Aaron N Staranowicz
002-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM COBA153 Darius A Salemizadeh
003-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM SH 125 Aaron N Staranowicz

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM COBA241 Soumyava Das
002-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM CRB 114 Chance R Eary
003-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Eric W Becker

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 130 Feraydune Kashefi
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM SH 125 Feraydune Kashefi
003-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 210 Christopher Dale McMurrough

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 105 Linda S Barasch
002-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 203 Jean Xuejing Gao
003-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 203 Jean Xuejing Gao

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 9:00AM - 10:20AM NH 112 Alexandra Stefan
002-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM ERB 130 Alexandra Stefan
003-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM LS 424 Jeff Vermette

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 130 Bill D Carroll
002-LAB Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 127 Bill D Carroll
003-LAB Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 127 Bill D Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 131 Bob P Weems

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM SH 333 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi
002-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 111 Joseph Alan Wigner

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 108 Linda S Barasch
002-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 202 Linda S Barasch

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 110 David Levine
002-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM UH 11 Trevor Jay Bakker

CSE 3323 - ELECTRONICS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERING

001-LEC Fr 1:00PM - 2:50PM ERB 129 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB Fr 3:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 129 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC Tu 2:00PM - 4:50PM SH 332 Medhat M Saleh
002-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 129 Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 3380 - LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 108 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 130 Roger S Walker
002-LAB Tu 2:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 126 Roger S Walker
003-LAB Tu 6:00PM - 7:50PM ERB 126 Roger S Walker
004-LAB We 7:00PM - 8:50PM ERB 126 Roger S Walker

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 110 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 110 Ronald Eugene Cross

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC MoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AM ERB 131 Christopher Dale McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 Christopher Dale McMurrough
003-LEC TuTh 10:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 James M O'Dell
004-LAB Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM NH 111 James M O'Dell
005-LEC TuTh 8:00AM - 8:50AM ERB 131 James M O'Dell
006-LAB Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 103 James M O'Dell

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC MoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 111 Christopher Dale McMurrough
002-LAB Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM COBA139 Christopher Dale McMurrough

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING & MAINTENANCE

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 111 John Howard Robb

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

002-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM COBA245E Ronald Eugene Cross

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 111 Bill D Carroll

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM UH 10 Shuai Zheng

CSE 4340 - MOBILE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 208 Eric W Becker

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM COBA140 James M O'Dell

CSE 4345 - COMPUTATIONAL METHODS

001-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM NH 202 Darin Brezeale

CSE 4351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM WH 208 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 4361 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 404 David C Kung

CSE 4378 - INTRODUCTION TO UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 8:00AM - 9:20AM NH 105 Manfred Huber

CSE 4380 - INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM LS 100 Matthew Wright
002-LAB Mo 5:30PM - 8:30PM ERB 106 Matthew Wright
003-LAB We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 106 Matthew Wright

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 130 Gian-Luca Mariottini
002-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Leonidas Fegaras
003-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM SH 315 Fillia Makedon
004-LEC MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 111 David Levine

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-IND TBA TBA Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 5194 - ORIENTATION SEMINAR

001-SEM TBA TBA Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS & MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM NH 112 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 5306 - DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM ERB 103 Sarker Tanve Ahmed Rumee
003-LEC MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM SH 330 Stephen M Morgan
004-LEC MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM WH 208 Stephen M Morgan

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 131 Bob P Weems

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 103 Gautam Das
002-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM CRB 114 Junzhou Huang
003-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 131 Chris H Q Ding
004-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 112 Md Mehrab Shahriar
005-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM SH 105 Bob P Weems

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 129 John Howard Robb
003-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM LS 424 John Howard Robb
033-LEC TBA TBA Yu Lei

CSE 5322 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM WH 308 David C Kung

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 112 Yu Lei
002-LEC MoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AM WH 308 Stephen M Morgan
004-LEC MoWeFr 8:00AM - 8:50AM WH 308 Stephen M Morgan
005-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM COBA138 John Howard Robb

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM WH 210 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi
002-LEC Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM WH 308 Giridhar Amaravadi
003-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM WH 208 Ronald Eugene Cross

CSE 5328 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT I

001-LEC TBA TBA David C Kung

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC Sa 1:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 129 Ranjan Dash
002-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 129 Dimitrios Zikos
003-LEC MoWe 9:30AM - 10:50AM NH 106 Dimitrios Zikos
004-LEC MoWe 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 202 Dimitrios Zikos
005-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM GS 109 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM SH 205 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM UH 10 Shuai Zheng

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT

001-LEC Tu 4:00PM - 6:50PM COBA245W Stephen Perry Emmons

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 308 Hao Che
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 103 Sajib Datta
003-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM LS 424 Sajib Datta
004-LEC MoWe 2:00PM - 3:20PM SH 205 Sajib Datta

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM SH 129 Yonghe Liu
002-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM SH 129 Sajib Datta

CSE 5350 - COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE II

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 111 David Levine

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM WH 208 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM WH 402 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna

CSE 5369 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 130 Gian-Luca Mariottini
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM SH 315 Fillia Makedon

CSE 5380 - INFORMATION SECURITY 1

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM LS 100 Matthew Wright
002-LAB TBA TBA Matthew Wright

CSE 5382 - SECURE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM WH 210 Ben Anthony Calloni
002-LEC MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 111 David Levine

CSE 5383 - INTRODUCTION TO UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 8:00AM - 9:20AM NH 105 Manfred Huber

CSE 5388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 112 Donggang Liu
002-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM COBA150 Mahdi Nasrullah Al Ameen

CSE 5442 - EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 130 Roger S Walker
002-LAB Tu 2:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 126 Roger S Walker
003-LAB Tu 6:00PM - 7:50PM ERB 126 Roger S Walker

CSE 6323 - AUTOMATED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 210 Taylor T Johnson

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 112 Yu Lei

CSE 6329 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC Tu 5:30PM - 8:20PM LS 101 Anam Charan Sahoo
002-LEC Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM WH 221 Dennis Frailey
003-LEC Tu 2:00PM - 4:50PM COBA252 Dennis Frailey

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 221 Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 6349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED NETWORKING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM PH 210 Yonghe Liu

CSE 6350 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM WH 308 Hao Che

CSE 6363 - MACHINE LEARNING

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TH 23 Heng Huang
002-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM WH 221 Manfred Huber

CSE 6369 - SPECIAL TOPICS ADVANCED INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM WH 308 Manfred Huber
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM SH 315 Fillia Makedon