Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2014 Summer Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 8:00AM - 10:00AM ERB 130 Alexandra Stefan

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS

001-LEC MoWe 3:30PM - 5:20PM ERB 129 Dongchul Kim

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:50PM GACB105 Darin Brezeale

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 5:20PM NH 112 Janice Carter M Tiernan

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 1:00PM - 3:00PM NH 111 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWe 10:30AM - 12:20PM ERB 129 Linda S Barasch

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS AND DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 3:30PM - 5:30PM ERB 130 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:50PM ERB 130 Bob P Weems

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWe 10:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 131 Stephen M Morgan

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:50PM ERB 129 Linda S Barasch

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 5:20PM ERB 129 Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC TuTh 10:30AM - 11:50AM ERB 131 James M O'Dell
002-LAB Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 131 James M O'Dell

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC TuTh 8:30AM - 9:50AM ERB 131 James M O'Dell
002-LAB Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 James M O'Dell

CSE 4331 - DATABASE IMPLEMENTATION AND THEORY

001-LEC TuTh 1:00PM - 2:50PM ERB 129 Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 4340 - MOBILE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 5:20PM ERB 131 Eric W Becker

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch
002-IND TBA TBA Staff
003-IND TBA TBA Vangelis Metsis
005-IND TBA TBA Manfred Huber

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC TBA TBA Manfred Huber
111-LEC TBA TBA Manfred Huber

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-IND TBA TBA James M O'Dell
001-IND TBA TBA James M O'Dell

CSE 5306 - Distributed Systems

002-LEC TuTh 10:30AM - 12:20PM WH 221 Stephen M Morgan

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:50PM ERB 130 Bob P Weems

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC TuTh 10:30AM - 12:20PM ERB 130 Bob P Weems

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 6:00PM - 7:50PM ERB 130 Angie Fa Tien Shia

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 8:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 129 David Levine

CSE 5326 - REAL-TIME SOFTWARE DESIGN

033-LEC TBA TBA David Levine

CSE 5329 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT II

001-LEC TBA TBA David C Kung

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 5:20PM ERB 129 Ramez A Elmasri
020-LEC TBA TBA Yonghe Liu

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 1:00PM - 2:50PM ERB 129 Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 5339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 3:30PM - 5:30PM WH 404 Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC MoWe 3:30PM - 5:20PM ERB 131 Sajib Datta

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:50PM NH 202 Sajib Datta

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoTuWeTh 6:00PM - 7:50PM NH 110 David Levine
003-LEC MoTuWeTh 10:30AM - 12:30PM WH 404 Dimitrios Zikos
004-LEC MoTuWeTh 3:30PM - 5:30PM NH 110 David Levine