Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2014 Spring Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1104 - INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22023) Mo 4:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Linda Barasch
002-LEC(22024) Tu 9:30AM - 10:20AM TBA Linda Barasch
003-LEC(22025) Tu 4:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22026) Mo 3:00PM - 3:50PM TBA Eric Becker
002-LEC(22027) Tu 11:00AM - 11:50AM TBA Eric Becker
003-LEC(24239) Tu 4:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Eric Becker

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC(22028) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM TBA Dongchul Kim
002-LEC(22029) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM TBA Dongchul Kim
003-LAB(22030) We 2:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Staff Staff
004-LAB(22031) We 7:00PM - 9:50PM TBA Staff Staff
005-LAB(22032) Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Staff Staff
006-LAB(22034) Mo 5:00PM - 7:50PM TBA Staff Staff
007-LAB(22033) Mo 2:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Staff Staff
001-LEC(22035) MoWe 9:00AM - 10:20AM TBA Alexandra Stefan
002-LEC(22036) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM TBA Gian-Luca Mariottini
003-LEC(22037) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Eric Becker
004-LEC(25725) MoWe 10:30AM - 11:50AM TBA Alexandra Stefan
005-LEC(28445) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM TBA Staff Staff

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS

001-LEC(22038) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Ishfaq Ahmad
002-LEC(22039) TuTh 5:00PM - 6:20PM TBA Sajib Datta

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22040) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM TBA Dimitrios Zikos
002-LEC(22041) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Ning Yan
003-LEC(24240) MoWe 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Sk. Kajal Arefin Imon
004-LEC(28446) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM TBA Darin Brezeale

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22042) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM TBA Janice Tiernan
002-LEC(27472) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Staff Staff

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22043) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM TBA Vassilis Athitsos
002-LEC(28447) MoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PM TBA Staff Staff

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(22044) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM TBA Dimitrios Zikos
002-LEC(25355) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TBA Heng Huang
003-LEC(27217) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Jean Gao

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS AND DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC(22045) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TBA Bob Weems
002-LEC(24241) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM TBA Staff Staff

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC(22046) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Bill Carroll
002-LAB(22047) Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Bill Carroll
003-LAB(26502) Th 3:30PM - 6:20PM TBA Bill Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC(22048) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM TBA Bob Weems

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22049) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM TBA Bahra Najafabadi

CSE 3311 - OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22234) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TBA David Kung

CSE 3313 - INTRODUCTION TO SIGNAL PROCESSING

001-LEC(24252) MoWe 10:30AM - 11:50AM TBA Darin Brezeale

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22050) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC(22052) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM TBA David Levine

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(22053) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TBA Chengkai Li

CSE 3380 - LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR CSE

001-LEC(28438) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM TBA Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC(22054) Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM TBA Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB(22055) Th 1:00PM - 3:50PM TBA Gergely Zaruba
003-LAB(24800) Mo 1:00PM - 3:50PM TBA Gergely Zaruba

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(22056) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC(22057) TuTh 6:30PM - 7:50PM TBA Farhad Kamangar

CSE 4305 - COMPILERS FOR ALGORITHMIC LANGUAGES

001-LEC(22058) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 4309 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE II

001-LEC(26382) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Manfred Huber

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC(22051) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM TBA Bill Carroll

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC(22059) TuTh 10:00AM - 10:50AM TBA James O'Dell
002-LAB(22060) Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM TBA James O'Dell

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC(22061) TuTh 11:00AM - 11:50AM TBA James O'Dell
002-LAB(22062) Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM TBA James O'Dell
003-LEC(25727) Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM TBA Vassilis Athitsos
004-LAB(25728) We 3:00PM - 3:50PM TBA Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING AND MAINTENANCE

001-LEC(25729) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM TBA Yu Lei

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC(22063) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Bahra Najafabadi

CSE 4331 - DATABASE IMPLEMENTATION AND THEORY

001-LEC(26273) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM TBA Ramez Elmasri
002-LEC(28449) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM TBA Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 4342 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS II

001-LEC(22064) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM TBA Roger Walker

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC(22065) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Yonghe Liu

CSE 4351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC(22066) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM TBA Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 4360 - AUTONOMOUS ROBOT DESIGN AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22067) TuTh 5:00PM - 6:20PM TBA Manfred Huber

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(22068) TBA TBA Linda Barasch
002-IND(27613) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

002-LEC(24254) MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM TBA David Levine
010-LEC(26600) MoWe 9:00AM - 10:20AM TBA Dimitrios Zikos

Graduate Courses

CSE 5194 - ORIENTATION SEMINAR

001-SEM(22070) Fr 8:00AM - 4:00PM TBA Staff Staff

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS AND MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(22071) Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM TBA Gergely Zaruba

CSE 5306 - Distributed Systems

001-LEC(22072) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM TBA Donggang Liu
002-LEC(28518) TBA OFF WEB Donggang Liu

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC(24242) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM TBA Bob Weems

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC(22073) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM TBA Chris Ding
002-LEC(27843) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM TBA Vangelis Metsis

CSE 5317 - DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF COMPILERS

001-LEC(22074) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC(25731) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Yu Lei

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC(22075) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM TBA Christoph Csallner

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC(22076) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Bahra Najafabadi

CSE 5328 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT I

001-LEC(24586) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA David Kung

CSE 5329 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT II

001-LEC(25732) TBA TBA David Kung

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(25733) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM TBA Ramez Elmasri
002-LEC(28459) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM TBA Upendranath Chakravarthy
003-LEC(28519) TBA OFF WEB Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT AND XML

001-LEC(22077) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM TBA Leonidas Fegaras
002-LEC(24256) TBA OFF WEB Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(26408) MoWe 9:00AM - 10:20AM TBA Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 5343 - REAL-TIME DATA ACQUISITION AND CONTROL SYSTEMS

002-LEC(26809) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM TBA Roger Walker

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC(25734) TBA OFF WEB Hao Che
002-LEC(22079) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM TBA Hao Che

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC(24918) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM TBA Yonghe Liu

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC(22080) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM TBA Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5361 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE II

001-LEC(26383) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Manfred Huber

CSE 5364 - ROBOTICS

001-LEC(22081) TuTh 5:00PM - 6:20PM TBA Manfred Huber

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC(22082) TuTh 6:30PM - 7:50PM TBA Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5370 - BIOINFORMATICS

001-LEC(27844) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM TBA Jean Gao

CSE 5388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(24255) MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM TBA David Levine
002-LEC(22083) TBA OFF WEB David Levine

CSE 5392 - TOPICS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-LEC(24260) Th 2:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Junzhou Huang

CSE 5442 - EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC(22129) Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM TBA Gergely Zaruba

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(24257) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM TBA Christoph Csallner

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(28460) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Upendranath Chakravarthy
002-LEC(28461) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM TBA David Levine

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(22146) Fr 4:00PM - 6:50PM TBA Chengkai Li
002-LEC(24258) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TBA Chris Ding

CSE 6350 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(28462) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM TBA Hao Che

CSE 6359 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED SYSTEMS AND ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(26407) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM TBA Taylor Johnson

CSE 6367 - COMPUTER VISION

001-LEC(28448) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TBA Farhad Kamangar

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(26546) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TBA Donggang Liu

CSE 6389 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA, GRAPHICS, AND IMAGE PROCESSING

001-LEC(26272) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM TBA Heng Huang

CSE 6392 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-LEC(26311) Th 2:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Junzhou Huang