Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2014 Fall Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1104 - INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING

001-LEC Mo 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda S Barasch
002-LEC Tu 9:30AM - 10:20AM NH 100 Linda S Barasch
003-LEC Tu 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda S Barasch

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC Tu 3:00PM - 3:50PM GACB103 Eric W Becker
002-LEC Mo 3:00PM - 3:50PM GACB103 Eric W Becker
003-LEC Tu 10:30AM - 11:20AM GACB103 Eric W Becker

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:20PM NH 105 Staff
002-LAB Th 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Staff
003-LAB Tu 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Staff
004-LAB Tu 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 125 Staff
005-LAB Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 132 Staff
006-LAB Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 125 Staff

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS and PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 129 Gian-Luca Mariottini
002-LEC MoWe 10:30AM - 11:50AM ERB 129 Alexandra Stefan
003-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 Staff
004-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 110 Farhad A Kamangar
005-LEC MoWe 9:00AM - 10:20AM ERB 129 Alexandra Stefan
006-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM GS 104 Alexandra Stefan
007-LEC MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM NH 111 Staff
008-LEC TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM WH 311 Staff
009-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM PKH 105 Farhad A Kamangar

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS and SCIENTISTS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 130 Staff
003-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 110 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM UH 116 Min Gon Kang
002-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 308 Sajib Datta
003-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 109 Sajib Datta

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 203 Eric W Becker
002-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 229 Janice Carter M Tiernan
003-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM FA 409 Soumyava Das

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION and ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 109 Junzhou Huang
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 109 Taylor T Johnson
003-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM SH 129 Staff

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AM NH 109 Dimitrios Zikos
002-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 109 Jean Xuejing Gao
003-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM SH 129 Jean Xuejing Gao

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS and DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM ERB 130 Yuanzhe Cai
002-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 112 Bob P Weems
003-LEC MoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 130 Adnan Rahath Khan

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 130 Bill D Carroll
002-LAB Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 127 Bill D Carroll
003-LAB Th 3:30PM - 6:20PM ERB 127 Bill D Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 112 Bob P Weems

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 129 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi
002-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 111 Joseph Alan Wigner

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 108 Linda S Barasch

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 108 David Levine
002-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 131 Trevor Jay Bakker

CSE 3323 - ELECTRONICS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERING

001-LEC Fr 1:00PM - 2:50PM ERB 129 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB Fr 3:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 112 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 3380 - LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR

001-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM ERB 129 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 103 Roger S Walker
002-LAB Tu 2:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 126 Roger S Walker
003-LAB Tu 6:00PM - 7:50PM ERB 126 Roger S Walker
004-LAB We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 126 Roger S Walker

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 110 Darin Brezeale

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 111 Bill D Carroll

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC MoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AM ERB 130 James M O'Dell
002-LAB Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 James M O'Dell
003-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 Manfred Huber
004-LAB Fr 10:00AM - 10:50AM WH 210 Manfred Huber

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC MoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 James M O'Dell
002-LAB Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 131 James M O'Dell

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 131 Christoph Csallner

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 108 Hafiz Fahad Sheikh

CSE 4331 - DATABASE IMPLEMENTATION AND THEORY

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM LS 424 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 108 Naeemul Hassan

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 111 Yonghe Liu

CSE 4345 - COMPUTATIONAL METHODS

001-LEC MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM ERB 129 Darin Brezeale

CSE 4351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM NH 112 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 4361 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 129 David C Kung

CSE 4378 - INTRODUCTION TO UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 8:00AM - 9:20AM ERB 129 Manfred Huber

CSE 4380 - INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM CRB 114 Matthew Wright
002-LAB Mo 5:30PM - 8:30PM ERB 106 Matthew Wright
003-LAB We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 106 Matthew Wright

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND TBA TBA Linda S Barasch
005-IND TBA TBA Staff

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Gian-Luca Mariottini
010-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM SH 205 Dimitrios Zikos

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-IND TBA TBA Ramez A Elmasri

CSE 5194 - ORIENTATION SEMINAR

001-SEM Fr 9:00AM - 4:00PM TBA Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS and MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 129 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 5306 - Distributed Systems

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM LS 424 Donggang Liu
002-LEC MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM PKH 109 Stephen M Morgan

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 112 Bob P Weems

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 130 Gautam Das
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM SH 125 Saravan Thirumuruganathan
003-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 130 Chris H Q Ding
004-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM SH 332 Yuanzhe Cai

CSE 5320 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC Tu 5:30PM - 8:20PM GS109 Eknauth Persaud
002-LEC Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM WH208 Dennis Frailey

CSE 5322 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 David C Kung

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM ERB 129 Yu Lei
002-LEC MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM WH 404 Stephen M Morgan
003-LEC TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 229 Ishtiaque Hussain

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM SH 333 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi
002-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 202 Ronald Eugene Cross
003-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GS 104 Ronald Eugene Cross
033-LEC Th 6:00PM - 9:00PM OFF WEB Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 5328 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT I

001-LEC TBA TBA David C Kung
033-LEC TBA TBA David C Kung

CSE 5329 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT II

001-LEC TBA TBA David C Kung

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM WH 308 Dimitrios Zikos
002-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 203 Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM LS 424 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 108 Chengkai Li
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 308 Naeemul Hassan

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT and XML

001-LEC TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 229 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM SH 205 Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 109 Hao Che
002-LEC MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM NH 111 James M O'Dell

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC TuTh 4:00PM - 5:20PM COBA251 Sajib Datta

CSE 5350 - COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE II

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 108 Hafiz Fahad Sheikh

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM NH 112 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 110 Darin Brezeale

CSE 5369 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Gian-Luca Mariottini

CSE 5380 - INFORMATION SECURITY 1

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM CRB 114 Matthew Wright
002-LAB TBA TBA Matthew Wright

CSE 5383 - INTRODUCTION TO UNMANNED VEHICLE SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 8:00AM - 9:20AM ERB 129 Manfred Huber

CSE 5388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM TBA Ben Anthony Calloni

CSE 5442 - EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 103 Roger S Walker

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Yu Lei
002-LEC Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM WH 208 Dennis Frailey

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM SH 332 Ramez A Elmasri
002-LEC MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 112 David Levine
003-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM TBA David Levine

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GS 109 Chris H Q Ding
002-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 103 Gautam Das

CSE 6349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED NETWORKING

001-LEC TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM COBA140 Yonghe Liu

CSE 6350 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM SH 331 Hao Che

CSE 6363 - MACHINE LEARNING

001-LEC TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM COBA139 Heng Huang

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 308 Donggang Liu