Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2013 Spring Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1104 - INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22352) Mo 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda Barasch
002-LEC(22353) Tu 9:30AM - 10:20AM NH 100 Linda Barasch
003-LEC(22354) Tu 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda Barasch

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22355) Mo 3:00PM - 3:50PM WH 311 Eric Becker
002-LEC(22356) Tu 11:00AM - 11:50AM WH 311 Eric Becker
003-LEC(24792) Tu 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 110 Eric Becker

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC(22357) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM NH 108 Dongchul Kim
002-LEC(22358) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM COBA241 Dongchul Kim
003-LAB(22359) We 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 125 Staff
004-LAB(22360) We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 125 Staff
005-LAB(22361) Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 125 Staff
006-LAB(22363) Mo 5:00PM - 7:50PM ERB 125 Staff
007-LAB(22362) Mo 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 125 Staff

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22364) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM SH 105 Alexandra Stefan
002-LEC(22365) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 210 Eric Becker
003-LEC(22366) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM GACB103 Gian-Luca Mariottini
004-LEC(27049) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM COBA239 Alexandra Stefan

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS

001-LEC(22367) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM PKH 111 Ishfaq Ahmad
002-LEC(22368) TuTh 5:00PM - 6:20PM NH 110 Na Li

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22369) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM GACB103 Darin Brezeale
002-LEC(22370) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM PKH 105 Na Li
003-LEC(24793) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM COBA241 Darin Brezeale

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22371) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 110 Janice Tiernan
002-LEC(28887) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM TBA Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22372) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM WH 221 Junzhou Huang

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(22373) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM WH 210 Heng Huang
002-LEC(26271) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 210 Mostafa Ghandehari
003-LEC(28631) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 210 Jean Gao

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS AND DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC(22374) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 109 Bob Weems
002-LEC(24794) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GACB105 Staff

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC(22375) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 131 Bill Carroll
002-LAB(22376) Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 127 Bill Carroll
003-LAB(27905) Tu 3:30PM - 6:20PM ERB 127 Bill Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC(22377) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM WH 308 Bob Weems

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22378) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 311 Bahra Najafabadi

CSE 3311 - OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22574) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 106 David Kung

CSE 3313 - INTRODUCTION TO SIGNAL PROCESSING

001-LEC(24805) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 112 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22379) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 229 Linda Barasch

CSE 3316 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC(22380) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM WH 208 Bill Carroll

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC(22381) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GS 104 David Levine

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(22382) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 108 Chengkai Li

CSE 3392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC(27050) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 308 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC(22383) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB(22384) Tu 5:30PM - 8:30PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba
003-LAB(25568) Mo 1:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(22385) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC(22386) TuTh 6:30PM - 7:50PM NH 109 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 4305 - COMPILERS FOR ALGORITHMIC LANGUAGES

001-LEC(22387) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 108 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 4309 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE II

001-LEC(27779) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 106 Manfred Huber

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC(22388) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 James O'Dell
002-LAB(22389) Fr 9:00AM - 9:50AM ERB 131 James O'Dell

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC(22390) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 130 James O'Dell
002-LAB(22391) Fr 10:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 James O'Dell
003-LEC(27051) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM WH 210 Vassilis Athitsos
004-LAB(27052) Fr 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 112 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING AND MAINTENANCE

001-LEC(27053) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:30PM NH 229 Yu Lei

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC(22392) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 105 Bahra Najafabadi

CSE 4331 - DATABASE IMPLEMENTATION AND THEORY

001-LEC(27657) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 105 Ramez Elmasri

CSE 4342 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS II

001-LEC(22393) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM WH 208 Roger Walker
003-LEC(28584) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM SH 205 Roger Walker

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC(22394) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 106 Hao Che

CSE 4351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC(22395) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM NH 111 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 4360 - AUTONOMOUS ROBOT DESIGN AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22396) TuTh 5:00PM - 6:20PM NH 109 Manfred Huber

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(22397) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

002-LEC(24807) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 203 Matthew Wright
010-LEC(28004) MoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AM WH 210 Staff

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-IND(22399) TBA TBA James O'Dell

CSE 5194 - ORIENTATION SEMINAR

001-SEM(22400) Fr 8:00AM - 4:00PM TBA James O'Dell
033-SEM(27872) TBA TBA James O'Dell

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS AND MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(22401) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 203 Chris Ding

CSE 5306 - OPERATING SYSTEMS II

001-LEC(22402) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 111 Donggang Liu

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC(24795) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM WH 308 Bob Weems

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC(22403) TuTh 5:00PM - 6:20PM ERB 129 Mohan Kumar

CSE 5317 - DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF COMPILERS

001-LEC(22405) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 108 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5318 - APPLIED GRAPH THEORY AND COMBINATORICS

001-LEC(27054) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 311 Sajal Das

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC(27055) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 229 Yu Lei

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC(22406) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 131 Christoph Csallner

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC(22407) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 105 Bahra Najafabadi

CSE 5328 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT I

001-LEC(25236) TBA TBA David Kung

CSE 5329 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT II

001-LEC(27056) TBA TBA David Kung

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(27057) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 105 Ramez Elmasri

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT AND XML

001-LEC(22409) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 229 Leonidas Fegaras
002-LEC(24811) TBA OFF WEB Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(27805) MoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:50AM WH 210 Staff

CSE 5343 - REAL-TIME DATA ACQUISITION AND CONTROL SYSTEMS

001-LEC(22410) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM COBA141 Roger Walker
002-LEC(28219) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM WH 208 Roger Walker
003-LEC(28585) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM SH 205 Roger Walker

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC(27058) TBA OFF WEB Hao Che
002-LEC(22411) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 106 Hao Che

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC(25736) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 109 Yonghe Liu
002-LEC(27059) TBA OFF WEB Yonghe Liu

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC(22412) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM NH 111 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5361 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE II

001-LEC(27780) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 106 Manfred Huber

CSE 5364 - ROBOTICS

001-LEC(22413) TuTh 5:00PM - 6:20PM NH 109 Manfred Huber

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC(22414) TuTh 6:30PM - 7:50PM NH 109 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5366 - DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING

001-LEC(24806) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 112 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5367 - PATTERN RECOGNITION

001-LEC(27699) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Jean Gao

CSE 5388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(24808) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 203 Matthew Wright
002-LEC(22416) TBA OFF WEB Matthew Wright

CSE 5392 - TOPICS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-LEC(24817) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 221 Junzhou Huang

CSE 5442 - EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC(22462) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

002-LEC(27744) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM WH 208 David Levine

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(22480) Fr 4:00PM - 6:50PM WH 208 Chengkai Li
002-LEC(24814) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 208 Chris Ding

CSE 6349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED NETWORKING

001-LEC(27660) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM SWCA114 Yonghe Liu

CSE 6350 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(24815) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 208 Hao Che

CSE 6359 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED SYSTEMS AND ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(27804) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM WH 210 Staff

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(27949) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM UH 07 Matthew Wright

CSE 6389 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA, GRAPHICS, AND IMAGE PROCESSING

001-LEC(27656) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 130 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 6392 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-LEC(27698) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 221 Junzhou Huang