Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2013 Fall Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1104 - INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING

001-LEC(81773) Mo 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda Barasch
002-LEC(81774) Tu 9:30AM - 10:20AM NH 100 Linda Barasch
003-LEC(81775) Tu 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda Barasch

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(85175) Th 1:00PM - 1:50PM SH 101 Eric Becker
002-LEC(85176) We 3:00PM - 3:50PM GACB105 Eric Becker
003-LEC(85177) Th 11:00AM - 11:50AM PKH 319 Eric Becker

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC(81776) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:20PM NH 105 Dongchul Kim
002-LEC(81777) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM GACB105 Dongchul Kim
003-LAB(81778) Tu 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Staff
004-LAB(81779) Tu 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 125 Staff
005-LAB(81780) Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 132 Staff
006-LAB(81782) Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 125 Staff
007-LAB(85432) Fr 12:00PM - 2:50PM ERB 132 Staff
008-LAB(85634) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 132 Staff

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(81781) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM COBA149 Gian-Luca Mariottini
002-LEC(81783) MoWe 10:30AM - 11:50AM NH 111 Darin Brezeale
003-LEC(81784) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM NH 112 Alexandra Stefan
004-LEC(81785) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 130 Farhad Kamangar
005-LEC(87265) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM NH 229 Alexandra Stefan
006-LEC(87341) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 109 Alexandra Stefan
007-LEC(89547) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM GS 202 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS

001-LEC(81786) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 208 Sajib Datta
003-LEC(81787) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 221 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

002-LEC(81789) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM WH 311 Ning Yan
003-LEC(89653) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 109 Janice Tiernan

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(81790) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 109 Eric Becker
001-LEC(81791) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 229 Junzhou Huang
002-LEC(85233) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 111 Staff

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(88257) MoWe 9:00AM - 10:20AM ERB 129 Dimitrios Zikos
002-LEC(85232) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 229 Jean Gao
003-LEC(89705) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM GS 109 Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS AND DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC(81792) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM WH 308 Bob Weems
002-LEC(88258) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 112 Vangelis Metsis

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC(88967) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 129 Bill Carroll
002-LAB(88968) Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 127 Bill Carroll
003-LAB(89203) Th 3:30PM - 6:20PM ERB 127 Bill Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC(81793) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM WH 308 Bob Weems

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(88430) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 229 Bahra Najafabadi

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(81795) MoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PM NH 229 Linda Barasch
002-LEC(89741) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 311 Staff

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC(81797) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GACB105 David Levine

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(81798) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB105 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 3380 - LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR CSE

001-LEC(88800) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC(81800) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Roger Walker
002-LAB(81801) Tu 2:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 126 Roger Walker
003-LAB(81802) Tu 6:00PM - 7:50PM ERB 126 Roger Walker
004-LAB(85630) We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 126 Roger Walker

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(81803) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC(81805) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM WH 308 Manfred Huber

CSE 4314 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC(81796) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM ERB 129 Bill Carroll

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC(81806) MoWe 9:00AM - 9:50AM ERB 131 James O'Dell
002-LAB(81807) Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 James O'Dell
003-LEC(87310) Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 129 Vassilis Athitsos
004-LAB(87311) We 11:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 131 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC(81808) MoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 131 James O'Dell
002-LAB(81809) Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 131 James O'Dell

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC(81811) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 130 Christoph Csallner

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(81812) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 110 David Levine

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC(84033) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 402 Chengkai Li

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC(81813) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM GS 104 Yonghe Liu

CSE 4345 - COMPUTATIONAL METHODS

001-LEC(81799) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM WH 210 Darin Brezeale

CSE 4361 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC(81814) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 130 David Kung

CSE 4380 - INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(84095) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM SH 103 Matthew Wright
002-LAB(84535) Mo 5:30PM - 8:30PM ERB 106 Matthew Wright
003-LAB(84536) We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 106 Matthew Wright

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(81815) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC(88259) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 229 Leonidas Fegaras
002-LEC(81816) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM COBA141 Gian-Luca Mariottini
010-LEC(88864) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM WH 208 Dimitrios Zikos

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-IND(81817) TBA TBA James O'Dell

CSE 5194 - ORIENTATION SEMINAR

001-SEM(81818) Fr 9:00AM - 4:00PM PKH 321 Ramez Elmasri

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS AND MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(81819) Fr 9:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 130 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 5306 - Distributed Systems

001-LEC(81820) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM ERB 131 Donggang Liu
002-LEC(86389) TBA OFF WEB Donggang Liu

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC(86967) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM WH 308 Bob Weems

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC(89006) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM COBA140 Gautam Das
002-LEC(81821) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM PKH 107 Vangelis Metsis
003-LEC(89276) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 210 Gautam Das

CSE 5315 - NUMERICAL METHODS

001-LEC(84012) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM WH 210 Darin Brezeale

CSE 5322 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC(81823) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 112 David Kung

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC(81824) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM ERB 130 Yu Lei
002-LEC(87136) TBA OFF WEB Yu Lei
003-LEC(89392) MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 112 David Levine
033-LEC(88512) TBA TBA Bahra Najafabadi

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC(84138) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM WH 308 Bahra Najafabadi

CSE 5329 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT II

001-LEC(85706) TBA TBA David Kung

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(81825) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 229 Kulsawasd Jitkajornwanich
002-LEC(88863) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM GS 109 Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC(81826) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 402 Chengkai Li

CSE 5339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(88865) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM WH 208 Dimitrios Zikos

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC(81827) MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 229 Hao Che
002-LEC(86364) TBA OFF WEB Hao Che
033-LEC(88511) TBA TBA James O'Dell

CSE 5350 - COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE II

001-LEC(81828) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 110 David Levine
002-LEC(86386) TBA OFF WEB David Levine

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC(81829) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM WH 308 Manfred Huber

CSE 5369 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

001-LEC(81830) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM COBA141 Gian-Luca Mariottini

CSE 5380 - INFORMATION SECURITY 1

001-LEC(81831) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM SH 103 Matthew Wright
002-LAB(84365) TBA TBA Matthew Wright

CSE 5442 - EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC(81850) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Roger Walker

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

002-LEC(84013) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 129 Chris Ding

CSE 6349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED NETWORKING

001-LEC(89568) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM SH 315 Yonghe Liu

CSE 6350 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(86807) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Hao Che

CSE 6363 - MACHINE LEARNING

001-LEC(81892) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM ERB 129 Heng Huang

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(81893) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 130 Donggang Liu

CSE 6389 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA, GRAPHICS, AND IMAGE PROCESSING

001-LEC(88431) Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 129 Vassilis Athitsos