Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2012 Spring Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1104 - INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22523) Mo 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda Barasch
002-LEC(22524) Tu 9:30AM - 10:20AM NH 100 Linda Barasch
003-LEC(22525) Tu 4:00PM - 4:00PM TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22526) Mo 3:00PM - 3:50PM TBA Thomas Rethard
002-LEC(22527) Tu 11:00AM - 11:50AM TBA Thomas Rethard
003-LEC(25172) Tu 4:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Thomas Rethard

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC(22528) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM TBA Staff
002-LEC(22529) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM TBA Staff
003-LAB(22530) We 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Staff
004-LAB(22531) We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 132 Staff
005-LAB(22532) Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Staff
006-LAB(22534) Mo 5:00PM - 7:50PM ERB 132 Staff
007-LAB(22533) Mo 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Staff

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22535) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM TBA Eric Becker
002-LEC(22536) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM TBA Darin Brezeale
003-LEC(22537) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TBA Gian-Luca Mariottini
004-LEC(25173) TuTh 5:00PM - 6:20PM ERB 130 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS

001-LEC(22538) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Ishfaq Ahmad
002-LEC(22539) TuTh 5:00PM - 6:20PM TBA Eric Becker

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22540) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM TBA Darin Brezeale
002-LEC(22541) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Janice Tiernan
003-LEC(25174) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM TBA Darin Brezeale

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22542) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM TBA Yu Lei

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22543) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM TBA Thomas Rethard

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(22544) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM TBA Heng Huang

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS AND DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC(22545) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 210 Bob Weems
002-LEC(25175) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GS 109 Mohan Kumar

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC(22546) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 131 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB(22547) Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 127 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC(22548) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 131 Thomas Rethard

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22549) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TBA Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 3311 - OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22759) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 129 David Kung

CSE 3313 - INTRODUCTION TO SIGNAL PROCESSING

001-LEC(25186) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TH 216 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(22550) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 3316 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC(22551) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM ERB 131 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC(22552) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GS 104 David Levine

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(22553) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM ERB 129 Chengkai Li

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC(22554) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 129 Roger Walker
002-LAB(22555) Tu 5:30PM - 8:30PM ERB 126 Roger Walker

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(22556) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC(22557) TuTh 6:30PM - 7:50PM ERB 131 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 4305 - COMPILERS FOR ALGORITHMIC LANGUAGES

001-LEC(22558) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM UH 25 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 4309 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE II

001-LEC(25189) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM LS 424 Staff

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC(22559) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 James O'Dell
002-LAB(22560) Fr 9:00AM - 9:50AM ERB 103 James O'Dell

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC(22561) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 130 James O'Dell
002-LAB(22562) Fr 10:00AM - 10:50AM TBA James O'Dell

CSE 4342 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS II

001-LEC(22566) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Roger Walker

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC(22567) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM SWCA308 Yonghe Liu

CSE 4351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC(22569) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 129 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 4360 - AUTONOMOUS ROBOT DESIGN AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(22570) TuTh 5:00PM - 6:20PM ERB 129 Manfred Huber

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(22571) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC(22572) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 130 Matthew Wright
002-LEC(25191) MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 109 David Levine
003-LEC(25193) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Gutemberg Guerra-Filho
004-LEC(25507) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 131 Vassilis Athitsos

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-SEM(22574) Fr 9:00AM - 4:00PM TBA Staff

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS AND MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(22575) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 131 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 5306 - OPERATING SYSTEMS II

001-LEC(22576) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TH 21 Donggang Liu

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC(25176) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 131 Thomas Rethard

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC(22577) TuTh 5:00PM - 6:50PM TH 23 Chris Ding
002-LEC(22578) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM GS 109 Sajal Das

CSE 5317 - DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF COMPILERS

001-LEC(22579) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM UH 25 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5319 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN THEORY AND ALGORITHMS

001-LEC(25195) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM WH 210 Bob Weems

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC(22581) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 130 Christoph Csallner

CSE 5328 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT I

001-LEC(22583) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM WH 208 Ramez Elmasri

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT AND XML

001-LEC(22584) TuTh 6:30PM - 7:50PM NH 112 Leonidas Fegaras
002-LEC(25197) TBA NH 112 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5343 - REAL-TIME DATA ACQUISITION AND CONTROL SYSTEMS

001-LEC(22585) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Roger Walker

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

002-LEC(22587) MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM WH 210 Hao Che

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC(22591) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 129 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5361 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE II

001-LEC(25190) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM LS 424 Staff

CSE 5364 - ROBOTICS

001-LEC(22592) TuTh 5:00PM - 6:20PM ERB 129 Manfred Huber

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC(22593) TuTh 6:30PM - 7:50PM ERB 131 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5366 - DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING

001-LEC(25187) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TH 216 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5367 - PATTERN RECOGNITION

001-LEC(22594) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 130 Jean Gao

CSE 5370 - BIOINFORMATICS

001-LEC(25198) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TH 209 Jean Gao

CSE 5381 - INFORMATION SECURITY 2

001-LEC(22595) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 130 Matthew Wright

CSE 5388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(22596) TBA NH 109 David Levine
002-LEC(25192) MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 109 David Levine

CSE 5389 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN MULTIMEDIA, GRAPHICS, AND IMAGE PROCESSING

001-LEC(25194) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Gutemberg Guerra-Filho

CSE 5392 - TOPICS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-LEC(25204) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 129 Junzhou Huang

CSE 5442 - EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC(22642) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 129 Roger Walker

CSE 6331 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(22659) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 208 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(22661) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM TH 209 Chengkai Li
002-LEC(25200) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TH 23 Chris Ding

CSE 6348 - ADVANCES IN SENSOR NETWORKS

001-LEC(25247) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 Yonghe Liu

CSE 6350 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(25201) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM WH 210 Hao Che

CSE 6366 - DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING

001-LEC(25202) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM TH 212 Heng Huang

CSE 6367 - COMPUTER VISION

001-LEC(22665) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM PH 306 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 6369 - SPECIAL TOPICS ADVANCED INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

001-LEC(25203) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 131 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(22667) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 129 Matthew Wright