Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2012 Fall Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1104 - INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING

001-LEC(82151) Mo 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda Barasch
002-LEC(82152) Tu 9:30AM - 10:20AM NH 100 Linda Barasch
003-LEC(82153) Tu 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda Barasch

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(94429) Th 1:00PM - 1:50PM NH 229 Eric Becker
002-LEC(94437) We 3:00PM - 3:50PM NH 110 Eric Becker
003-LEC(94438) Th 11:00AM - 11:50AM TH 115 Eric Becker

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC(82156) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:20PM WH 221 Dongchul Kim
002-LEC(82157) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM NH 110 Dongchul Kim
003-LAB(82158) Tu 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 125 Dongchul Kim
004-LAB(82159) Tu 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 124 Dongchul Kim
005-LAB(82160) Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 125 Dongchul Kim
006-LAB(82162) Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 132 Dongchul Kim
007-LAB(94800) Fr 12:00PM - 2:50PM ERB 132 Dongchul Kim
008-LAB(95217) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 125 Dongchul Kim

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(82161) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM COBA149 Gian-Luca Mariottini
002-LEC(82163) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM NH 109 Darin Brezeale
003-LEC(82164) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM WH 208 Eric Becker
004-LEC(82165) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 308 Farhad Kamangar
005-LEC(97065) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM NH 109 Alexandra Stefan
006-LEC(97141) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM NH 112 Alexandra Stefan

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS

001-LEC(82166) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 110 Na Li
003-LEC(82168) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 229 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(82169) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 108 Janice Tiernan
002-LEC(82170) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM GACB103 Na Li

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(82171) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM WH 308 Upendranath Chakravarthy
002-LEC(91278) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM WH 308 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(82172) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM WH 308 Umair Sadiq
002-LEC(94520) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 311 Junzhou Huang

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

002-LEC(94519) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM SH 100 Jean Gao

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS AND DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC(82174) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 105 Bob Weems

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC(92936) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 130 Bill Carroll
002-LAB(92939) Tu 3:30PM - 6:20PM ERB 127 Bill Carroll
003-LAB(92942) Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 127 Bill Carroll

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC(82175) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM NH 112 Bob Weems

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(82176) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 229 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(82177) MoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PM NH 229 Linda Barasch

CSE 3316 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC(82178) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 202 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC(82179) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM WH 311 David Levine

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(82180) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 203 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 3392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC(96148) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM ERB 131 Darin Brezeale

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC(82182) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Ashwin Arikere
002-LAB(82183) Tu 2:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 126 Ashwin Arikere
003-LAB(82184) Tu 6:00PM - 7:50PM ERB 126 Ashwin Arikere
004-LAB(95211) We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 126 Ashwin Arikere

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(82185) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC(82187) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM GS 104 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC(82188) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:20AM ERB 129 James O'Dell
002-LAB(82189) Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 129 James O'Dell
003-LEC(97110) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:20AM GS 104 Vassilis Athitsos
004-LAB(97111) Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 208 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC(82190) TuTh 10:30AM - 11:20AM ERB 129 James O'Dell
002-LAB(82191) Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM NH 229 James O'Dell

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC(82194) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 131 Christoph Csallner

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(82195) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 109 David Levine

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC(90819) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 202 Chengkai Li

CSE 4340 - MOBILE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

001-LEC(96153) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 130 Mohan Kumar

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC(82198) MoWe 12:30PM - 1:50PM GS 109 Yonghe Liu

CSE 4345 - COMPUTATIONAL METHODS IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

001-LEC(82181) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM COBA150 Darin Brezeale

CSE 4361 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC(82200) TuTh 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 130 David Kung

CSE 4380 - INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(91158) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB105 Matthew Wright
002-LAB(93020) Mo 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 106 Matthew Wright
003-LAB(93023) We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 106 Matthew Wright

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(82201) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

002-LEC(82203) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM COBA141 Gian-Luca Mariottini

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-IND(82205) TBA TBA James O'Dell

CSE 5194 - ORIENTATION SEMINAR

001-SEM(82206) Fr 9:00AM - 4:00PM PKH 305 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS AND MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(82207) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 112 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 5306 - OPERATING SYSTEMS II

001-LEC(82208) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 105 Donggang Liu
002-LEC(96178) TBA OFF WEB Donggang Liu
003-LEC(96840) TBA OFF WEB Donggang Liu

CSE 5307 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

001-LEC(96767) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM NH 112 Bob Weems

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

002-LEC(82210) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM PKH 319 Mohan Kumar

CSE 5315 - NUMERICAL METHODS

001-LEC(90741) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM COBA150 Darin Brezeale

CSE 5322 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC(82214) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 130 David Kung

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC(82215) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 109 Yu Lei
002-LEC(96936) TBA OFF WEB Yu Lei

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC(91389) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM ERB 131 Christoph Csallner

CSE 5328 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT I

001-LEC(95763) TBA TBA David Kung

CSE 5329 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT II

001-LEC(95352) TBA TBA David Kung

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(82216) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 203 Ramez Elmasri

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC(82218) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 202 Chengkai Li

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC(82219) MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 105 Hao Che
002-LEC(96152) TBA OFF WEB Hao Che

CSE 5350 - COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE II

001-LEC(82222) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 109 David Levine
002-LEC(96174) TBA OFF WEB David Levine

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC(82223) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM GS 104 Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna

CSE 5369 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

001-LEC(82224) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM COBA141 Gian-Luca Mariottini

CSE 5380 - INFORMATION SECURITY 1

001-LEC(82226) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB105 Matthew Wright
002-LAB(92298) TBA TBA Matthew Wright

CSE 5442 - EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC(82248) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Ashwin Arikere

CSE 6363 - MACHINE LEARNING

001-LEC(82294) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM COBA139 Heng Huang

CSE 6369 - SPECIAL TOPICS ADVANCED INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

001-LEC(90747) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 131 Manfred Huber

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(82296) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 131 Donggang Liu