Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2011 Spring Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1104 - INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23066) Mo 4:00PM - 4:50PM TBA Linda Barasch
002-LEC(23067) Tu 9:30AM - 10:20AM TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23060) Mo 3:00PM - 3:50PM GACB105 Thomas Rethard
002-LEC(23061) Tu 11:00AM - 11:50AM NH 229 Thomas Rethard
003-LAB(23062) Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 132 Thomas Rethard
004-LAB(23063) Tu 4:00PM - 5:50PM ERB 132 Thomas Rethard
005-LAB(23064) Th 10:00AM - 12:50PM ERB 132 Thomas Rethard
006-LAB(23065) We 12:00PM - 1:50PM ERB 132 Thomas Rethard
007-LAB(23069) We 4:00PM - 5:50PM ERB 132 Thomas Rethard
008-LAB(23070) Tu 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 132 Thomas Rethard

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC(23071) MoWe 1:00PM - 1:50PM NH 110 Jae Sung Choi
002-LEC(23072) MoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 110 Miao Ju
003-LAB(23073) Th 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Staff
004-LAB(23074) We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 132 Staff
005-LAB(23075) Mo 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Staff
006-LAB(23076) Mo 5:00PM - 7:50PM ERB 132 Staff

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(23077) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM NH 229 Eric Becker
002-LEC(23078) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 110 Eric Becker
003-LEC(23079) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM NH 229 Darin Brezeale

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS

001-LEC(23080) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 110 Ishfaq Ahmad
002-LEC(23081) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 229 Darin Brezeale

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(23082) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 110 Gutemberg Guerra-Filho
002-LEC(23083) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 229 Janice Tiernan

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED AND EVENT-DRIVEN PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(23084) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM GACB105 Yu Lei

CSE 2140 - DIGITAL LOGIC LAB

001-LAB(23085) Tu 5:00PM - 7:50PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(23086) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM NH 229 Thomas Rethard

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(23088) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM GACB105 Heng Huang

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS AND DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC(23089) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM WH 210 Staff

CSE 2340 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC(23090) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 129 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC(23091) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM GACB105 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23092) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 129 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23093) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM WH 221 Linda Barasch

CSE 3316 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC(23094) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 110 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC(23095) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM GACB105 Donggang Liu

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(23096) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM ERB 129 Chengkai Li

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC(23097) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 129 Roger Walker
002-LAB(25641) Fr 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 125 Roger Walker

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(23098) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4303 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC(23099) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM ERB 129 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 4311 - OBJECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23101) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM ERB 130 David Kung

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC(23102) MoWe 10:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 129 James O'Dell
002-LAB(23103) Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 129 James O'Dell

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC(23104) MoWe 11:00AM - 11:50AM ERB 129 James O'Dell
002-LAB(23105) Fr 8:00AM - 9:50AM ERB 129 James O'Dell

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC(23133) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB105 David Levine

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(23134) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GACB105 David Levine

CSE 4342 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS II

001-LEC(23136) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Roger Walker

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC(23137) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 229 Hao Che

CSE 4351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC(23139) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM WH 210 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 4360 - AUTONOMOUS ROBOT DESIGN AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(23140) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM GACB105 Gian-Luca Mariottini

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(23141) TBA TBA Linda Barasch
002-IND(24004) TBA TBA Gian-Luca Mariottini

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

001-LEC(23142) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 229 Matthew Wright

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-IND(23143) TBA TBA Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 5194 - ORIENTATION SEMINAR

001-SEM(23144) Fr 9:00AM - 4:00PM TBA James O'Dell

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS AND MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(23145) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 311 Chris Ding

CSE 5306 - OPERATING SYSTEMS II

001-LEC(23146) TBA TBA Mohan Kumar

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC(23147) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Chris Ding

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC(23150) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 110 Christoph Csallner

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC(23151) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM GACB105 David Levine

CSE 5330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(23152) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 110 Ramez Elmasri

CSE 5335 - WEB DATA MANAGEMENT AND XML

001-LEC(23153) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 130 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5343 - REAL-TIME DATA ACQUISITION AND CONTROL SYSTEMS

001-LEC(23154) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Roger Walker

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC(23155) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 229 Hao Che

CSE 5347 - TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS DESIGN

001-LEC(23157) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 112 Hao Che
002-LEC(25842) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 112 Hao Che

CSE 5350 - COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE II

001-LEC(23159) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM GACB105 David Levine

CSE 5351 - PARALLEL PROCESSING

001-LEC(23160) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM WH 210 Ishfaq Ahmad

CSE 5364 - ROBOTICS

001-LEC(23161) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM GACB105 Gian-Luca Mariottini

CSE 5365 - COMPUTER GRAPHICS

001-LEC(23162) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM ERB 129 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5367 - PATTERN RECOGNITION

001-LEC(23163) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM NH 110 Jean Gao

CSE 5368 - NEURAL NETWORKS

001-LEC(24000) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM GACB103 Farhad Kamangar

CSE 5388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(25706) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 229 Matthew Wright

CSE 5442 - EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC(23210) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 129 Roger Walker

CSE 6324 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(25312) MoWe 1:00PM - 2:20PM ERB 129 David Kung

CSE 6329 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(23307) MoWe 2:30PM - 3:50PM ERB 129 Christoph Csallner

CSE 6339 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS

001-LEC(23309) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 110 Chengkai Li

CSE 6367 - COMPUTER VISION

001-LEC(23310) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 229 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 6369 - SPECIAL TOPICS ADVANCED INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

001-LEC(25902) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 130 Heng Huang
002-LEC(25831) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 129 Manfred Huber

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(23311) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 110 Donggang Liu