Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

2011 Fall Courses

Undergraduate Courses

CSE 1104 - INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING

001-LEC(82175) Mo 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda Barasch
002-LEC(82176) Tu 9:30AM - 10:20AM NH 100 Linda Barasch
003-LEC(82177) Tu 4:00PM - 4:50PM NH 100 Linda Barasch

CSE 1105 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

010-LEC(86328) Th 1:00PM - 1:50PM COBA154 Thomas Rethard
011-LEC(86336) We 3:00PM - 3:50PM NH 229 Thomas Rethard
012-LEC(86337) Th 11:00AM - 11:50AM WH 311 Thomas Rethard

CSE 1301 - COMPUTER LITERACY

001-LEC(82187) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:20PM GACB103 Jae Sung Choi
002-LEC(82188) MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM NH 110 Jae Sung Choi
003-LAB(82189) Tu 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 125 Jae Sung Choi
004-LAB(82190) Tu 2:00PM - 4:50PM ERB 132 Jae Sung Choi
005-LAB(82191) Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 125 Jae Sung Choi
006-LAB(82193) Th 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 132 Jae Sung Choi
007-LAB(86700) Fr 12:00PM - 2:50PM ERB 132 Jae Sung Choi
008-LAB(87121) Tu 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 132 Jae Sung Choi

CSE 1310 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(82192) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM NH 229 Darin Brezeale
002-LEC(82194) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 229 Darin Brezeale
003-LEC(82195) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM GACB103 Eric Becker
004-LEC(82196) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 106 Janice Tiernan

CSE 1311 - INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS

001-LEC(82197) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 229 Eric Becker
002-LEC(82198) MoWe 3:30PM - 4:50PM SH 125 Darin Brezeale
003-LEC(82199) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM GACB103 Na Li

CSE 1320 - INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(82200) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 221 Gutemberg Guerra-Filho
002-LEC(82201) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM WH 221 Gutemberg Guerra-Filho

CSE 1325 - OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(82202) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 110 Upendranath Chakravarthy
002-LEC(84969) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 110 Upendranath Chakravarthy

CSE 2312 - COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

001-LEC(82205) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM GACB105 Thomas Rethard
002-LEC(86419) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 110 Junzhou Huang

CSE 2315 - DISCRETE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(82206) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 229 Hao Che
002-LEC(86418) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM WH 208 Jean Gao

CSE 2320 - ALGORITHMS AND DATA STRUCTURES

001-LEC(82207) MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM NH 110 Bob Weems

CSE 2441 - INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL LOGIC

001-LEC(85529) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 129 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB(85530) Tu 3:30PM - 6:20PM ERB 127 Gergely Zaruba
003-LAB(85531) Fr 1:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 127 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 3302 - PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

001-LEC(82209) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM WH 210 Thomas Rethard

CSE 3310 - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

001-LEC(82210) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM NH 229 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 3315 - THEORETICAL CONCEPTS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

001-LEC(82211) MoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:50PM WH 210 Linda Barasch

CSE 3316 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

001-LEC(82212) TuTh 11:00AM - 12:20PM NH 229 Bahra Khalili Najafabadi

CSE 3320 - OPERATING SYSTEMS

001-LEC(82213) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM SH 332 Donggang Liu

CSE 3330 - DATABASE SYSTEMS AND FILE STRUCTURES

001-LEC(82214) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 203 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 3442 - EMBEDDED SYSTEMS I

001-LEC(82216) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Gergely Zaruba
002-LAB(82217) Tu 2:00PM - 3:50PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba
003-LAB(82218) Tu 6:00PM - 7:50PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba
004-LAB(87115) We 7:00PM - 9:50PM ERB 126 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 4191 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(82219) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4308 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC(82221) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM GS 104 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 4316 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT I

001-LEC(82222) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:20AM ERB 129 James O'Dell
002-LAB(82223) Fr 9:00AM - 10:50AM ERB 103 James O'Dell

CSE 4317 - COMPUTER SYSTEM DESIGN PROJECT II

001-LEC(82224) TuTh 10:30AM - 11:20AM ERB 129 James O'Dell
002-LAB(82225) Fr 10:00AM - 11:50AM TBA James O'Dell

CSE 4321 - SOFTWARE TESTING AND MAINTENANCE

001-LEC(82227) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM SH 205 Yu Lei

CSE 4322 - SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

001-LEC(82228) MoWe 3:30PM - 4:50PM GACB105 David Levine

CSE 4323 - QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

001-LEC(82229) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 110 David Levine

CSE 4331 - DATABASE IMPLEMENTATION AND THEORY

001-LEC(82230) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 108 Ramez Elmasri

CSE 4334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC(84814) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 Chengkai Li

CSE 4344 - COMPUTER NETWORK ORGANIZATION

001-LEC(82232) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 229 Hao Che

CSE 4345 - COMPUTATIONAL METHODS IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

001-LEC(82215) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM GACB105 Manfred Huber

CSE 4361 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC(82234) TuTh 4:00PM - 5:20PM NH 110 David Kung

CSE 4380 - INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(84929) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM WH 210 Matthew Wright
002-LAB(85557) Mo 7:00PM - 9:50PM TBA Matthew Wright
003-LAB(85558) We 7:00PM - 9:50PM TBA Matthew Wright

CSE 4391 - INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

001-IND(82235) TBA TBA Linda Barasch
005-IND(86331) TBA TBA Linda Barasch

CSE 4392 - SPECIAL TOPICS

002-LEC(82237) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM COBA138 Gian-Luca Mariottini

Graduate Courses

CSE 5191 - INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

001-IND(82239) TBA TBA James O'Dell

CSE 5194 - ORIENTATION SEMINAR

001-SEM(82240) Fr 9:00AM - 4:00PM SWCA109 Leonidas Fegaras

CSE 5301 - DATA ANALYSIS AND MODELING TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(82241) TuTh 4:00PM - 5:20PM GACB105 Manfred Huber

CSE 5306 - OPERATING SYSTEMS II

001-LEC(82242) MoWe 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 110 Mohan Kumar

CSE 5311 - DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

001-LEC(82243) MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Dimitrios Kosmopoulos
002-LEC(82244) TuTh 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 131 Gautam Das

CSE 5315 - NUMERICAL METHODS

001-LEC(84788) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM GACB105 Manfred Huber

CSE 5318 - APPLIED GRAPH THEORY AND COMBINATORICS

001-LEC(82246) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM ERB 130 Sajal Das

CSE 5321 - SOFTWARE TESTING

001-LEC(82247) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM ERB 131 David Kung

CSE 5322 - SOFTWARE DESIGN PATTERNS

001-LEC(82248) TuTh 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 110 David Kung

CSE 5324 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: ANALYSIS, DESIGN, AND TESTING

001-LEC(82249) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 229 Christoph Csallner

CSE 5325 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: MANAGEMENT, MAINTENANCE, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE

001-LEC(85006) MoWe 3:30PM - 4:50PM GACB105 David Levine

CSE 5329 - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TEAM PROJECT II

001-LEC(87257) TBA TBA David Kung

CSE 5331 - DBMS MODELS AND IMPLEMENTATION TECHNIQUES

001-LEC(82251) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 108 Ramez Elmasri

CSE 5334 - DATA MINING

001-LEC(82252) TuTh 9:30AM - 10:50AM ERB 130 Chengkai Li

CSE 5344 - COMPUTER NETWORKS

001-LEC(82253) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM NH 229 Hao Che

CSE 5345 - FUNDAMENTALS OF WIRELESS NETWORKS

001-LEC(82255) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM NH 105 Yonghe Liu
002-LEC(87116) TBA OFF WEB Yonghe Liu

CSE 5350 - COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE II

001-LEC(82256) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM NH 110 David Levine

CSE 5360 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I

001-LEC(82257) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM GS 104 Vassilis Athitsos

CSE 5369 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

001-LEC(82258) MoWe 4:00PM - 5:20PM COBA138 Gian-Luca Mariottini

CSE 5380 - INFORMATION SECURITY 1

001-LEC(82260) MoWe 5:30PM - 6:50PM WH 210 Matthew Wright
002-LAB(85311) TBA TBA Matthew Wright

CSE 5442 - EMBEDDED COMPUTER SYSTEMS

001-LEC(82282) TuTh 12:30PM - 1:50PM ERB 129 Gergely Zaruba

CSE 6349 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED NETWORKING

001-LEC(82327) MoWe 3:30PM - 4:50PM ERB 129 Mohan Kumar

CSE 6363 - MACHINE LEARNING

001-LEC(82328) TuTh 2:00PM - 3:20PM WH 311 Heng Huang

CSE 6388 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ADVANCED INFORMATION SECURITY

001-LEC(82330) TuTh 7:00PM - 8:20PM ERB 130 Donggang Liu